Statutes > California > Civ > 1368.3-1369
1368.4.  (a) In an action maintained by an association pursuant to
subdivision (b), (c), or (d) of Section 1368.3, the amount of damages
recovered by the association shall be reduced by the amount of
damages allocated to the association or its managing agents in direct
proportion to their percentage of fault based upon principles of
comparative fault. The comparative fault of the association or its
managing agents may be raised by way of defense, but shall not be the
basis for a cross-action or separate action against the association
or its managing agents for contribution or implied indemnity, where
the only damage was sustained by the association or its members. It
is the intent of the Legislature in enacting this subdivision to
require that comparative fault be pleaded as an affirmative defense,
rather than a separate cause of action, where the only damage was
sustained by the association or its members.
   (b) In an action involving damages described in subdivision (b),
(c), or (d) of Section 1368.3, the defendant or cross-defendant may
allege and prove the comparative fault of the association or its
managing agents as a setoff to the liability of the defendant or
cross-defendant even if the association is not a party to the
litigation or is no longer a party whether by reason of settlement,
dismissal, or otherwise.
   (c) Subdivisions (a) and (b) apply to actions commenced on or
after January 1, 1993.
   (d) Nothing in this section affects a person's liability under
Section 1431, or the liability of the association or its managing
agent for an act or omission which causes damages to another.