Statutes > California > Civ > 1368.3-1369
1368.3.  An association established to manage a common interest
development has standing to institute, defend, settle, or intervene
in litigation, arbitration, mediation, or administrative proceedings
in its own name as the real party in interest and without joining
with it the individual owners of the common interest development, in
matters pertaining to the following:
   (a) Enforcement of the governing documents.
   (b) Damage to the common area.
   (c) Damage to a separate interest that the association is
obligated to maintain or repair.
   (d) Damage to a separate interest that arises out of, or is
integrally related to, damage to the common area or a separate
interest that the association is obligated to maintain or repair.