Statutes > California > Civ > 1738.10-1738.17
1738.10.  The Legislature finds and declares that independent
wholesale sales representatives are a key ingredient to the
California economy. The Legislature further finds and declares the
wholesale sales representatives spend many hours developing their
territory in order to properly market their products, and therefore
should be provided unique protection from unjust termination of the
territorial market areas. Therefore, it is the intent of the
Legislature, in enacting this act to provide security and clarify the
contractual relations between manufacturers and their nonemployee
sales representatives.