Statutes > California > Civ > 1738.10-1738.17
1738.12.  For purposes of this chapter the following terms have the
following meaning:
   (a) "Manufacturer" means any organization engaged in the business
of producing, assembling, mining, weaving, importing or by any other
method of fabrication, a product tangible or intangible, intended for
resale to, or use by the consumers of this state.
   (b) "Jobber" means any business organization engaged in the
business of purchasing products intended for resale and invoicing to
purchasers for resale to, or use by, the consumers of this state.
   (c) "Distributor" means any business organization engaged in
offering for sale products which are shipped from its inventory, or
from goods in transit to its inventory, to purchasers and intended
for resale to, or use by the consumers of this state.
   (d) "Chargeback" means any deduction taken against the commissions
earned by the sales representative which are not required by state
or federal law.
   (e) "Wholesale sales representative" means any person who
contracts with a manufacturer, jobber, or distributor for the purpose
of soliciting wholesale orders, is compensated, in whole or part, by
commission, but shall not include one who places orders or purchases
exclusively for his own account for resale and shall not include one
who sells or takes orders for the direct sale of products to the
ultimate consumer.