Statutes > California > Civ > 1738.10-1738.17
1738.15.  A manufacturer, jobber, or distributor who willfully fails
to enter into a written contract as required by this chapter or
willfully fails to pay commissions as provided in the written
contract shall be liable to the sales representative in a civil
action for treble the damages proved at trial.