Statutes > California > Civ > 1786.10-1786.40
1786.12.  An investigative consumer reporting agency shall only
furnish an investigative consumer report under the following
circumstances:
   (a) In response to the order of a court having jurisdiction to
issue the order.
   (b) In compliance with a lawful subpoena issued by a court of
competent jurisdiction.
   (c) In accordance with the written instructions of the consumer to
whom it relates.
   (d) To a person that it has reason to believe:
   (1) Intends to use the information for employment purposes; or
   (2) Intends to use the information serving as a factor in
determining a consumer's eligibility for insurance or the rate for
any insurance; or
   (3) Intends to use the information in connection with a
determination of the consumer's eligibility for a license or other
benefit granted by a governmental instrumentality required by law to
consider the applicant's financial responsibility or status; or
   (4) Intends to use the information in connection with an order of
a court of competent jurisdiction to provide support where the
imposition or enforcement of the order involves the consumer; or
   (5) Intends to use the information in connection with the hiring
of a dwelling unit, as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 1940.
   (e) An investigative consumer reporting agency shall not prepare
or furnish an investigative consumer report to a person described in
subdivision (d) unless the agency has received the certification
under paragraph (4) of subdivision (a) of Section 1786.16 from the
person requesting the report.
   (f) An investigative consumer reporting agency shall not furnish
an investigative consumer report to a person described in subdivision
(d) if that report contains medical information about a consumer,
unless the consumer consents to the furnishing of the report.