Statutes > California > Civ > 1786.10-1786.40
1786.22.  (a) An investigative consumer reporting agency shall
supply files and information required under Section 1786.10 during
normal business hours and on reasonable notice.
   (b) Files maintained on a consumer shall be made available for the
consumer's visual inspection, as follows:
   (1) In person, if he appears in person and furnishes proper
identification. A copy of his file shall also be available to the
consumer for a fee not to exceed the actual costs of duplication
services provided.
   (2) By certified mail, if he makes a written request, with proper
identification, for copies to be sent to a specified addressee.
Investigative consumer reporting agencies complying with requests for
certified mailings under this section shall not be liable for
disclosures to third parties caused by mishandling of mail after such
mailings leave the investigative consumer reporting agencies.
   (3) A summary of all information contained in files on a consumer
and required to be provided by Section 1786.10 shall be provided by
telephone, if the consumer has made a written request, with proper
identification for telephone disclosure, and the toll charge, if any,
for the telephone call is prepaid by or charged directly to the
consumer.
   (c) The term "proper identification" as used in subdivision (b)
shall mean that information generally deemed sufficient to identify a
person. Such information includes documents such as a valid driver's
license, social security account number, military identification
card, and credit cards. Only if the consumer is unable to reasonably
identify himself with the information described above, may an
investigative consumer reporting agency require additional
information concerning the consumer's employment and personal or
family history in order to verify his identity.
   (d) The investigative consumer reporting agency shall provide
trained personnel to explain to the consumer any information
furnished him pursuant to Section 1786.10.
   (e) The investigative consumer reporting agency shall provide a
written explanation of any coded information contained in files
maintained on a consumer. This written explanation shall be
distributed whenever a file is provided to a consumer for visual
inspection as required under Section 1786.22.
   (f) The consumer shall be permitted to be accompanied by one other
person of his choosing, who shall furnish reasonable identification.
An investigative consumer reporting agency may require the consumer
to furnish a written statement granting permission to the consumer
reporting agency to discuss the consumer's file in such person's
presence.