Statutes > California > Civ > 1786.10-1786.40
1786.20.  (a) An investigative consumer reporting agency shall
maintain reasonable procedures designed to avoid violations of
Section 1786.18 and to limit furnishing of investigative consumer
reports for the purposes listed under Section 1786.12. These
procedures shall require that prospective users of the information
identify themselves, certify the purposes for which the information
is sought and that the information will be used for no other
purposes, and make the certifications described in paragraph (4) of
subdivision (a) of Section 1786.16. From the effective date of this
title, the investigative consumer reporting agency shall keep a
record of the purposes for which information is sought, as stated by
the user. The investigative consumer reporting agency may assume that
the purpose for which a user seeks information remains the same as
that which a user has previously stated. The investigative consumer
reporting agency shall inform the user that the user is obligated to
notify the agency of any change in the purpose for which information
will be used. An investigative consumer reporting agency shall make a
reasonable effort to verify the identity of a new prospective user
and the uses certified by the prospective user prior to furnishing
the user any investigative consumer reports. An investigative
consumer reporting agency may not furnish an investigative consumer
report to a person unless it has a written agreement that the
investigative consumer reports will be used by that person only for
purposes listed in Section 1786.12.
   (b) Whenever an investigative consumer reporting agency prepares
an investigative consumer report, it shall follow reasonable
procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information
concerning the individual about whom the report relates. An
investigative consumer reporting agency shall retain the
investigative consumer report for two years after the report is
provided.
   (c) An investigative consumer reporting agency may not make an
inquiry for the purpose of preparing an investigative consumer report
on a consumer for employment purposes if the making of the inquiry
by an employer or prospective employer of the consumer would violate
applicable federal or state equal employment opportunity law or
regulation.
   (d) (1) An investigative consumer reporting agency doing business
in this state shall conspicuously post, as defined in subdivision (b)
of Section 22577 of the Business and Professions Code, on its
primary Internet Web site information describing its privacy
practices with respect to its preparation and processing of
investigative consumer reports. If the investigative consumer
reporting agency does not have an Internet Web site, it shall, upon
request, mail a written copy of the privacy statement to consumers.
The privacy statement shall conspicuously include, but not be limited
to, both of the following:
   (A) A statement entitled "Personal Information Disclosure: United
States or Overseas," that indicates whether the personal information
will be transferred to third parties outside the United States or its
territories.
   (B) A separate section that includes the name, mailing address,
e-mail address, and telephone number of the investigative consumer
reporting agency representatives who can assist a consumer with
additional information regarding the investigative consumer reporting
agency's privacy practices or policies in the event of a compromise
of his or her information.
   (2) For purposes of this subdivision, "third party" shall include,
but not be limited to, a contractor, foreign affiliate, wholly owned
entity, or an employee of the investigative consumer reporting
agency.
   (e) An investigative consumer reporting agency shall be liable to
a consumer who is the subject of a report if the consumer is harmed
by any unauthorized access of the consumer's personally identifiable
information, act, or omission that occurs outside the United States
or its territories as a result of the investigative consumer
reporting agency negligently preparing or processing an investigative
consumer report, or portion thereof, outside of the United States or
its territories. Liability shall be in an amount equal to the sum of
(1) any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the
unauthorized access, and (2) in the case of any successful action to
enforce any liability under this section, the costs of the action
together with reasonable attorney's fees, as determined by the court.