Statutes > California > Civ > 1798.30-1798.44
1798.35.  Each agency shall permit an individual to request in
writing an amendment of a record and, shall within 30 days of the
date of receipt of such request:
   (a) Make each correction in accordance with the individual's
request of any portion of a record which the individual believes is
not accurate, relevant, timely, or complete and inform the individual
of the corrections made in accordance with their request; or
   (b) Inform the individual of its refusal to amend the record in
accordance with such individual's request, the reason for the
refusal, the procedures established by the agency for the individual
to request a review by the head of the agency or an official
specifically designated by the head of the agency of the refusal to
amend, and the name, title, and business address of the reviewing
official.