Statutes > California > Civ > 1798.30-1798.44
1798.42.  In disclosing information contained in a record to an
individual, an agency shall not disclose any personal information
relating to another individual which may be contained in the record.
To comply with this section, an agency shall, in disclosing
information, delete from disclosure such information as may be
necessary. This section shall not be construed to authorize
withholding the identities of sources except as provided in Sections
1798.38 and 1798.40.