Statutes > California > Civ > 1798.30-1798.44
1798.40.  This chapter shall not be construed to require an agency
to disclose personal information to the individual to whom the
information pertains, if the information meets any of the following
criteria:
   (a) Is compiled for the purpose of identifying individual criminal
offenders and alleged offenders and consists only of identifying
data and notations of arrests, the nature and disposition of criminal
charges, sentencing, confinement, release, and parole and probation
status.
   (b) Is compiled for the purpose of a criminal investigation of
suspected criminal activities, including reports of informants and
investigators, and associated with an identifiable individual.
   (c) Is contained in any record which could identify an individual
and which is compiled at any stage of the process of enforcement of
the criminal laws, from the arrest or indictment stage through
release from supervision and including the process of extradition or
the exercise of executive clemency.
   (d) Is maintained for the purpose of an investigation of an
individual's fitness for licensure or public employment, or of a
grievance or complaint, or a suspected civil offense, so long as the
information is withheld only so as not to compromise the
investigation, or a related investigation. The identities of
individuals who provided information for the investigation may be
withheld pursuant to Section 1798.38.
   (e) Would compromise the objectivity or fairness of a competitive
examination for appointment or promotion in public service, or to
determine fitness for licensure, or to determine scholastic aptitude.
   (f) Pertains to the physical or psychological condition of the
individual, if the agency determines that disclosure would be
detrimental to the individual. The information shall, upon the
individual's written authorization, be disclosed to a licensed
medical practitioner or psychologist designated by the individual.
   (g) Relates to the settlement of claims for work related illnesses
or injuries and is maintained exclusively by the State Compensation
Insurance Fund.
   (h) Is required by statute to be withheld from the individual to
whom it pertains.
   This section shall not be construed to deny an individual access
to information relating to him or her if access is allowed by another
statute or decisional law of this state.