Statutes > California > Civ > 1798.30-1798.44
1798.36.  Each agency shall permit any individual who disagrees with
the refusal of the agency to amend a record to request a review of
such refusal by the head of the agency or an official specifically
designated by the head of such agency, and, not later than 30 days
from the date on which the individual requests such review, complete
such review and make a final determination unless, for good cause
shown, the head of the agency extends such review period by 30 days.
If, after such review, the reviewing official refuses to amend the
record in accordance with the request, the agency shall permit the
individual to file with the agency a statement of reasonable length
setting forth the reasons for the individual's disagreement.