Statutes > California > Civ > 1798.30-1798.44
1798.34.  (a) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, each
agency shall permit any individual upon request and proper
identification to inspect all the personal information in any record
containing personal information and maintained by reference to an
identifying particular assigned to the individual within 30 days of
the agency's receipt of the request for active records, and within 60
days of the agency's receipt of the request for records that are
geographically dispersed or which are inactive and in central
storage. Failure to respond within these time limits shall be deemed
denial. In addition, the individual shall be permitted to inspect any
personal information about himself or herself where it is maintained
by reference to an identifying particular other than that of the
individual, if the agency knows or should know that the information
exists. The individual also shall be permitted to inspect the
accounting made pursuant to Article 7 (commencing with Section
1798.25).
   (b) The agency shall permit the individual, and, upon the
individual's request, another person of the individual's own choosing
to inspect all the personal information in the record and have an
exact copy made of all or any portion thereof within 15 days of the
inspection. It may require the individual to furnish a written
statement authorizing disclosure of the individual's record to
another person of the individual's choosing.
   (c) The agency shall present the information in the record in a
form reasonably comprehensible to the general public.
   (d) Whenever an agency is unable to access a record by reference
to name only, or when access by name only would impose an
unreasonable administrative burden, it may require the individual to
submit such other identifying information as will facilitate access
to the record.
   (e) When an individual is entitled under this chapter to gain
access to the information in a record containing personal
information, the information or a true copy thereof shall be made
available to the individual at a location near the residence of the
individual or by mail, whenever reasonable.