Statutes > California > Civ > 1802-1802.21
1802.1.  "Goods" means tangible chattels bought for use primarily
for personal, family or household purposes, including certificates or
coupons exchangeable for such goods, and including goods which, at
the time of the sale or subsequently are to be so affixed to real
property as to become a part of such real property whether or not
severable therefrom, but does not include any vehicle required to be
registered under the Vehicle Code, nor any goods sold or leased with
such a vehicle if sold under a contract governed by Section 2982 or
leased under a contract governed by Section 2985.7. "Goods" also
includes a trailer which is sold in conjunction with a vessel, as
defined in subdivision (a) of Section 9840 of the Vehicle Code,
unless the sales transaction is exempted under Section 1801.4. As
used in this section, "trailer" means a vehicle designed solely for
carrying vessels.