Statutes > California > Civ > 1802-1802.21
1802.10.  "Finance charge" means the amount however denominated or
expressed which the retail buyer contracts to pay or pays for the
privilege of purchasing goods or services to be paid for by the buyer
in installments. "Finance charge" does not include the amounts, if
any, charged for insurance premiums, including premiums of the kind
and to the extent described in paragraph (2) of subsection (e) of
Section 226.4 of Regulation Z, delinquency charges, attorney's fees,
court costs, collection expenses, official fees, extension or
deferral agreement charges as provided by Section 1807.1, or amounts
for insurance, repairs to or preservation of the goods, or
preservation of the holder's security interest therein advanced by
the holder subsequent to the execution of a contract.