Statutes > California > Civ > 1802-1802.21
1802.7.  "Retail installment account" or "installment account" or
"revolving account" means an account established by an agreement
entered into in this state, pursuant to which the buyer promises to
pay, in installments, to a retail seller, his outstanding balance
incurred in retail installment sales, whether or not a security
interest in the goods sold is retained by the seller, and which
provides for a finance charge which is expressed as a percent of the
periodic balances to accrue thereafter providing such charge is not
capitalized or stated as a dollar amount in such agreement.