Statutes > California > Civ > 1802-1802.21
1802.2.  "Services" means work, labor and services, for other than a
commercial or business use, including services furnished in
connection with the sale or repair of goods as defined in Section
1802.1 or furnished in connection with the repair of motor vehicles
(except for service contracts as defined by subdivision (p) of
Section 2981 which are sold in conjunction with the sale or lease of
a vehicle required to be registered under the Vehicle Code) or in
connection with the improvement of real property or the providing of
insurance, but does not include the services of physicians or
dentists, nor services for which the tariffs, rates, charges, costs
or expenses, including in each instance the deferred payment price,
are required by law to be filed with and approved by the federal
government or any official, department, division, commission or
agency of the United States.