Statutes > California > Civ > 1812.2-1812.5
1812.5.  If the proceeds of the sale are not sufficient to cover
items (1), (2) and (3) of Section 1812.4, the holder may not recover
the deficiency from the buyer or from anyone who has succeeded to the
obligations of the buyer.
CIVIL CODE
SECTION 1812.2-1812.5