Statutes > California > Civ > 1812.2-1812.5
1812.4.  The proceeds of a resale shall be applied (1) to the
payment of the expenses thereof, (2) to the payment of any expenses
of retaking, including reasonable attorney's fees actually incurred,
and of any expenses of keeping, storing, repairing, reconditioning or
preparing the goods for sale to which the holder may be entitled,
(3) to the satisfaction of the balance due under the contract. Any
sum remaining after the satisfaction of such claims shall be paid to
the buyer.