Statutes > California > Civ > 1812.524-1812.533
1812.524.  (a) "Nursing service" means the assignment of a nurse, as
a private duty, self-employed, licensed registered nurse, licensed
vocational nurse, or practical nurse to render service to a patient
under the direction or supervision of a physician or surgeon
registered to practice in this state.
   (b) "Nurses' registry" means a person who engages in the business
of obtaining and filling commitments for nursing service. A nurses'
registry which makes or plans to make referrals for nurses'
employment other than private duty nursing shall comply with Chapters
1 (commencing with Section 1812.500) and 2 (commencing with Section
1812.503) of this title with respect to those referrals.
   (c) "Private duty nurse" means a self-employed nurse rendering
service in the care of either a physically or mentally ill patient
under the direction of a physician or surgeon, but who is paid by
either the patient or the designated agent of the patient and who
accepts the responsibilities of a self-employed private contractor.