Statutes > California > Civ > 1812.700-1812.702
1812.700.  (a) In addition to the requirements imposed by Article 2
(commencing with Section 1788.10) of Title 1.6C, third-party debt
collectors subject to the federal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act
(15 U.S.C. Sec. 1692 et seq.) shall provide a notice to debtors that
shall include the following description of debtor rights:
   "The state Rosenthal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act and the
federal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act require that, except under
unusual circumstances, collectors may not contact you before 8 a.m.
or after 9 p.m. They may not harass you by using threats of violence
or arrest or by using obscene language. Collectors may not use false
or misleading statements or call you at work if they know or have
reason to know that you may not receive personal calls at work. For
the most part, collectors may not tell another person, other than
your attorney or spouse, about your debt. Collectors may contact
another person to confirm your location or enforce a judgment. For
more information about debt collection activities, you may contact
the Federal Trade Commission at 1-877-FTC-HELP or www.ftc.gov."
   (b) The notice shall be included with the first written notice
initially addressed to a California address of a debtor in connection
with collecting the debt by the third-party debt collector.
   (c) If a language other than English is principally used by the
third-party debt collector in the initial oral contact with the
debtor, a notice shall be provided to the debtor in that language
within five working days.