Statutes > California > Civ > 1940-1954.1
1940.1.  (a) No person may require an occupant of a residential
hotel, as defined in Section 50519 of the Health and Safety Code, to
move, or to check out and reregister, before the expiration of 30
days occupancy if a purpose is to have that occupant maintain
transient occupancy status pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision
(b) of Section 1940. Evidence that an occupant was required to check
out and reregister shall create a rebuttable presumption, which shall
affect solely the burden of producing evidence, of the purpose
   (b) In addition to any remedies provided by local ordinance, any
violation of subdivision (a) is punishable by a civil penalty of five
hundred dollars ($500). In any action brought pursuant to this
section, the prevailing party shall be entitled to reasonable
attorney's fees.
   (c) Nothing in this section shall prevent a local governing body
from establishing inspection authority or reporting or recordkeeping
requirements to ensure compliance with this section.