Statutes > California > Civ > 1995.210-1995.270
1995.250.  A restriction on transfer of a tenant's interest in a
lease may require the landlord's consent for transfer subject to any
express standard or condition for giving or withholding consent,
including, but not limited to, either of the following:
   (a) The landlord's consent may not be unreasonably withheld.
   (b) The landlord's consent may be withheld subject to express
standards or conditions.