Statutes > California > Civ > 1995.210-1995.270
1995.210.  (a) Subject to the limitations in this chapter, a lease
may include a restriction on transfer of the tenant's interest in the
lease.
   (b) Unless a lease includes a restriction on transfer, a tenant's
rights under the lease include unrestricted transfer of the tenant's
interest in the lease.