Statutes > California > Civ > 1995.210-1995.270
1995.240.  A restriction on transfer of a tenant's interest in a
lease may provide that the transfer is subject to any express
standard or condition, including, but not limited to, a provision
that the landlord is entitled to some or all of any consideration the
tenant receives from a transferee in excess of the rent under the
lease.