Statutes > California > Civ > 3426-3426.11
3426.11.  Notwithstanding subdivision (b) of Section 47, in any
legislative or judicial proceeding, or in any other official
proceeding authorized by law, or in the initiation or course of any
other proceeding authorized by law and reviewable pursuant to Chapter
2 (commencing with Section 1084) of Title 1 of Part 3 of the Code of
Civil Procedure, the voluntary, intentional disclosure of trade
secret information, unauthorized by its owner, to a competitor or
potential competitor of the owner of the trade secret information or
the agent or representative of such a competitor or potential
competitor is not privileged and is not a privileged communication
for purposes of Part 2 (commencing with Section 43) of Division 1.
   This section does not in any manner limit, restrict, impair, or
otherwise modify either the application of the other subdivisions of
Section 47 to the conduct to which this section applies or the court'
s authority to control, order, or permit access to evidence in any
case before it.
   Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit, restrict, or
otherwise impair, the capacity of persons employed by public entities
to report improper government activity, as defined in Section 10542
of the Government Code, or the capacity of private persons to report
improper activities of a private business.
CIVIL CODE
SECTION 3426-3426.11
3426.  This title may be cited as the Uniform Trade Secrets Act.