Statutes > California > Civ > 3426-3426.11
3426.3.  (a) A complainant may recover damages for the actual loss
caused by misappropriation. A complainant also may recover for the
unjust enrichment caused by misappropriation that is not taken into
account in computing damages for actual loss.
   (b) If neither damages nor unjust enrichment caused by
misappropriation are provable, the court may order payment of a
reasonable royalty for no longer than the period of time the use
could have been prohibited.
   (c) If willful and malicious misappropriation exists, the court
may award exemplary damages in an amount not exceeding twice any
award made under subdivision (a) or (b).