Statutes > California > Civ > 3426-3426.11
3426.7.  (a) Except as otherwise expressly provided, this title does
not supersede any statute relating to misappropriation of a trade
secret, or any statute otherwise regulating trade secrets.
   (b) This title does not affect (1) contractual remedies, whether
or not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret, (2) other civil
remedies that are not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret,
or (3) criminal remedies, whether or not based upon misappropriation
of a trade secret.
   (c) This title does not affect the disclosure of a record by a
state or local agency under the California Public Records Act
(Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 6250) of Division 7 of Title 1
of the Government Code). Any determination as to whether the
disclosure of a record under the California Public Records Act
constitutes a misappropriation of a trade secret and the rights and
remedies with respect thereto shall be made pursuant to the law in
effect before the operative date of this title.