Statutes > California > Civ > 3426-3426.11
3426.2.  (a) Actual or threatened misappropriation may be enjoined.
Upon application to the court, an injunction shall be terminated when
the trade secret has ceased to exist, but the injunction may be
continued for an additional period of time in order to eliminate
commercial advantage that otherwise would be derived from the
misappropriation.
   (b) If the court determines that it would be unreasonable to
prohibit future use, an injunction may condition future use upon
payment of a reasonable royalty for no longer than the period of time
the use could have been prohibited.
   (c) In appropriate circumstances, affirmative acts to protect a
trade secret may be compelled by court order.