Statutes > California > Civ > 3426-3426.11
3426.4.  If a claim of misappropriation is made in bad faith, a
motion to terminate an injunction is made or resisted in bad faith,
or willful and malicious misappropriation exists, the court may award
reasonable attorney's fees and costs to the prevailing party.
Recoverable costs hereunder shall include a reasonable sum to cover
the services of expert witnesses, who are not regular employees of
any party, actually incurred and reasonably necessary in either, or
both, preparation for trial or arbitration, or during trial or
arbitration, of the case by the prevailing party.