Statutes > California > Civ > 55.55-55.57
55.56.  (a) Statutory damages under either subdivision (a) of
Section 52 or subdivision (a) of Section 54.3 may be recovered in a
construction-related accessibility claim against a place of public
accommodation only if a violation or violations of one or more
construction-related accessibility standards denied the plaintiff
full and equal access to the place of public accommodation on a
particular occasion.
   (b) A plaintiff is denied full and equal access only if the
plaintiff personally encountered the violation on a particular
occasion, or the plaintiff was deterred from accessing a place of
public accommodation on a particular occasion.
   (c) A violation personally encountered by a plaintiff may be
sufficient to cause a denial of full and equal access if the
plaintiff experienced difficulty, discomfort, or embarrassment
because of the violation.
   (d) A plaintiff demonstrates that he or she was deterred from
accessing a place of public accommodation on a particular occasion
only if both of the following apply:
   (1) The plaintiff had actual knowledge of a violation or
violations that prevented or reasonably dissuaded the plaintiff from
accessing a place of public accommodation that the plaintiff intended
to use on a particular occasion.
   (2) The violation or violations would have actually denied the
plaintiff full and equal access if the plaintiff had accessed the
place of public accommodation on that particular occasion.
   (e) Statutory damages may be assessed pursuant to subdivision (a)
based on each particular occasion that the plaintiff was denied full
and equal access, and not upon the number of violations of
construction-related accessibility standards identified at the place
of public accommodation where the denial of full and equal access
occurred. If the place of public accommodation consists of distinct
facilities that offer distinct services, statutory damages may be
assessed based on each denial of full and equal access to the
distinct facility, and not upon the number of violations of
construction-related accessibility standards identified at the place
of public accommodation where the denial of full and equal access
occurred.
   (f) This section does not alter the applicable law for the
awarding of injunctive or other equitable relief for a violation or
violations of one or more construction-related accessibility
standards, nor alter any legal obligation of a party to mitigate
damages.