Statutes > California > Civ > 55.55-55.57
55.57.  (a) This part shall apply only to claims filed on or after
January 1, 2009. Nothing in this part is intended to affect
litigation filed before that date, and no inference shall be drawn
from provisions contained in this part concerning the state of the
law as it existed prior to January 1, 2009.
   (b) Nothing in this part is intended to affect existing law
regarding class action requirements.
CIVIL CODE
SECTION 55.55-55.57