Statutes > California > Civ > 56.26-56.265
CIVIL CODE
SECTION 56.26-56.265
56.26.  (a) No person or entity engaged in the business of
furnishing administrative services to programs that provide payment
for health care services shall knowingly use, disclose, or permit its
employees or agents to use or disclose medical information possessed
in connection with performing administrative functions for a
program, except as reasonably necessary in connection with the
administration or maintenance of the program, or as required by law,
or with an authorization.
   (b) An authorization required by this section shall be in the same
form as described in Section 56.21, except that "third party
administrator" shall be substituted for "employer" wherever it
appears in Section 56.21.
   (c) This section shall not apply to any person or entity that is
subject to the Insurance Information Privacy Act or to Chapter 2
(commencing with Section 56.10) or Chapter 3 (commencing with Section
56.20).
56.265.  A person or entity that underwrites or sells annuity
contracts or contracts insuring, guaranteeing, or indemnifying
against loss, harm, damage, illness, disability, or death, and any
affiliate of that person or entity, shall not disclose individually
identifiable information concerning the health of, or the medical or
genetic history of, a customer, to any affiliated or nonaffiliated
depository institution, or to any other affiliated or nonaffiliated
third party for use with regard to the granting of credit.