Statutes > California > Civ > 798.15-798.22
798.21.  (a) Notwithstanding Section 798.17, if a mobilehome space
within a mobilehome park is not the principal residence of the
homeowner and the homeowner has not rented the mobilehome to another
party, it shall be exempt from any ordinance, rule, regulation, or
initiative measure adopted by any city, county, or city and county,
which establishes a maximum amount that the landlord may charge a
tenant for rent.
   (b) Nothing in this section is intended to require any homeowner
to disclose information concerning his or her personal finances.
Nothing in this section shall be construed to authorize management to
gain access to any records which would otherwise be confidential or
privileged.
   (c) For purposes of this section, a mobilehome shall be deemed to
be the principal residence of the homeowner, unless a review of state
or county records demonstrates that the homeowner is receiving a
homeowner's exemption for another property or mobilehome in this
state, or unless a review of public records reasonably demonstrates
that the principal residence of the homeowner is out of state.
   (d) Before modifying the rent or other terms of tenancy as a
result of a review of records, as described in subdivision (c), the
management shall notify the homeowner, in writing, of the proposed
changes and provide the homeowner with a copy of the documents upon
which management relied.
   (e) The homeowner shall have 90 days from the date the notice
described in subdivision (d) is mailed to review and respond to the
notice. Management may not modify the rent or other terms of tenancy
prior to the expiration of the 90-day period or prior to responding,
in writing, to information provided by the homeowner. Management may
not modify the rent or other terms of tenancy if the homeowner
provides documentation reasonably establishing that the information
provided by management is incorrect or that the homeowner is not the
same person identified in the documents. However, nothing in this
subdivision shall be construed to authorize the homeowner to change
the homeowner's exemption status of the other property or mobilehome
owned by the homeowner.
   (f) This section does not apply under any of the following
conditions:
   (1) The homeowner is unable to rent or lease the mobilehome
because the owner or management of the mobilehome park in which the
mobilehome is located does not permit, or the rental agreement limits
or prohibits, the assignment of the mobilehome or the subletting of
the park space.
   (2) The mobilehome is being actively held available for sale by
the homeowner, or pursuant to a listing agreement with a real estate
broker licensed pursuant to Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 10130)
of Part 1 of Division 4 of the Business and Professions Code, or a
mobilehome dealer, as defined in Section 18002.6 of the Health and
Safety Code. A homeowner, real estate broker, or mobilehome dealer
attempting to sell a mobilehome shall actively market and advertise
the mobilehome for sale in good faith to bona fide purchasers for
value in order to remain exempt pursuant to this subdivision.
   (3) The legal owner has taken possession or ownership, or both, of
the mobilehome from a registered owner through either a surrender of
ownership interest by the registered owner or a foreclosure
proceeding.