Statutes > California > Civ > 798.15-798.22
798.15.  The rental agreement shall be in writing and shall contain,
in addition to the provisions otherwise required by law to be
included, all of the following:
   (a) The term of the tenancy and the rent therefor.
   (b) The rules and regulations of the park.
   (c) A copy of the text of this chapter shall be attached as an
exhibit and shall be incorporated into the rental agreement by
reference. Management shall do one of the following prior to February
1 of each year, if a significant change was made in this chapter by
legislation enacted in the prior year:
   (1) Provide all homeowners with a copy of this chapter.
   (2) Provide written notice to all homeowners that there has been a
change to this chapter and that they may obtain one copy of this
chapter from management at no charge. Management must provide a copy
within a reasonable time, not to exceed seven days upon request.
   (d) A provision specifying that (1) it is the responsibility of
the management to provide and maintain physical improvements in the
common facilities in good working order and condition and (2) with
respect to a sudden or unforeseeable breakdown or deterioration of
these improvements, the management shall have a reasonable period of
time to repair the sudden or unforeseeable breakdown or deterioration
and bring the improvements into good working order and condition
after management knows or should have known of the breakdown or
deterioration. For purposes of this subdivision, a reasonable period
of time to repair a sudden or unforeseeable breakdown or
deterioration shall be as soon as possible in situations affecting a
health or safety condition, and shall not exceed 30 days in any other
case except where exigent circumstances justify a delay.
   (e) A description of the physical improvements to be provided the
homeowner during his or her tenancy.
   (f) A provision listing those services which will be provided at
the time the rental agreement is executed and will continue to be
offered for the term of tenancy and the fees, if any, to be charged
for those services.
   (g) A provision stating that management may charge a reasonable
fee for services relating to the maintenance of the land and premises
upon which a mobilehome is situated in the event the homeowner fails
to maintain the land or premises in accordance with the rules and
regulations of the park after written notification to the homeowner
and the failure of the homeowner to comply within 14 days. The
written notice shall state the specific condition to be corrected and
an estimate of the charges to be imposed by management if the
services are performed by management or its agent.
   (h) All other provisions governing the tenancy.