Statutes > California > Civ > 798.50-798.52
798.51.  (a) No provision contained in any mobilehome park rental
agreement, rule, or regulation shall deny or prohibit the right of
any homeowner or resident in the park to do any of the following:
   (1) Peacefully assemble or meet in the park, at reasonable hours
and in a reasonable manner, for any lawful purpose. Meetings may be
held in the park community or recreation hall or clubhouse when the
facility is not otherwise in use, and, with the consent of the
homeowner, in any mobilehome within the park.
   (2) Invite public officials, candidates for public office, or
representatives of mobilehome owner organizations to meet with
homeowners and residents and speak upon matters of public interest,
in accordance with Section 798.50.
   (3) Canvass and petition homeowners and residents for
noncommercial purposes relating to mobilehome living, election to
public office, or the initiative, referendum, or recall processes, at
reasonable hours and in a reasonable manner, including the
distribution or circulation of information.
   (b) A homeowner or resident may not be charged a cleaning deposit
in order to use the park recreation hall or clubhouse for meetings of
resident organizations for any of the purposes stated in Section
798.50 and this section, whether or not guests or visitors from
outside the park are invited to attend the meeting, if a homeowner or
resident of the park is hosting the meeting and all homeowners or
residents of the park are allowed to attend.
   (c) A homeowner or resident may not be required to obtain
liability insurance in order to use common area facilities for the
purposes specified in this section and Section 798.50. However, if
alcoholic beverages are to be served at any meeting or private
function, a liability insurance binder may be required by the park
ownership or management. The ownership or management of a mobilehome
park may prohibit the consumption of alcoholic beverages in the park
common area facilities if the terms of the rental agreement or the
rules and regulations of the park prohibit it.
   (d) A homeowner, organization, or group of homeowners using a
recreation hall or clubhouse pursuant to this section shall be
required to adhere to any limitations or restrictions regarding
vehicle parking or maximum occupancy for the clubhouse or recreation
hall.
   (e) A homeowner or resident may not be prohibited from displaying
a political campaign sign relating to a candidate for election to
public office or to the initiative, referendum, or recall process in
the window or on the side of a manufactured home or mobilehome, or
within the site on which the home is located or installed. The size
of the face of a political sign may not exceed six square feet, and
the sign may not be displayed in excess of a period of time from 90
days prior to an election to 15 days following the election, unless a
local ordinance within the jurisdiction where the mobilehome park is
located imposes a more restrictive period of time for the display of
such a sign.