Statutes > California > Civ > 817-817.4
817.2.  The procedure for the dissolution of a limited-equity
housing cooperative or workforce housing cooperative trust that
receives or has received a public subsidy shall be as follows:
   (a) The city, or the county for any unincorporated area, in which
the limited-equity housing cooperative or workforce housing
cooperative trust is located, shall hold a public hearing. The
cooperative or trust shall pay for all costs associated with the
public hearing.
   (b) The city or county shall provide notice to all interested
parties. The notice shall be given at least 120 days prior to the
date of the hearing. The city or county shall obtain a list of all
other limited-equity housing cooperatives and cooperative development
organizations in the state from the California Center for
Cooperative Development, if the list exists, and provide notice to
all of the entities on the list in an effort to create a merger with
an existing limited-equity housing cooperative or workforce housing
cooperative trust. The notice shall be mailed first class, postage
prepaid, in the United States mail.
   (c) If the dissolving limited-equity housing cooperative or
workforce housing cooperative trust merges with an existing
cooperative or trust, to the extent possible, the merger shall be
with the geographically closest cooperative or trust.
   (d) If the dissolving limited-equity housing cooperative or
workforce housing cooperative trust does not merge with an existing
cooperative or trust, both of the following shall occur:
   (1) Upon completion of the public hearing required pursuant to
subdivision (a), the city or county shall adopt a resolution
approving of the dissolution and make a finding that the dissolution
plan meets the requirements of state and federal law, meets the
donative intent standards of the United States Internal Revenue
Service, and is free of private inurement, which includes, but is not
limited to, a prohibition on any member receiving any payment in
excess of the transfer value to which he or she is entitled pursuant
to subdivision (b) of Section 817.
   (2) The city or county shall forward all of the information and
written testimony from the hearing to the Office of the Attorney
General for the Attorney General to consider as part of his or her
ruling on the dissolution.