Statutes > California > Civ > 885.010-885.070
885.060.  (a) Expiration of a power of termination pursuant to this
chapter makes the power unenforceable and is equivalent for all
purposes to a termination of the power of record and a quitclaim of
the power to the owner of the fee simple estate, and execution and
recording of a termination and quitclaim is not necessary to
terminate or evidence the termination of the power.
   (b) Expiration of a power of termination pursuant to this chapter
terminates the restriction to which the fee simple estate is subject
and makes the restriction unenforceable by any other means,
including, but not limited to, injunction and damages.
   (c) However, subdivision (b) does not apply to a restriction for
which a power of termination has expired under this chapter if the
restriction is also an equitable servitude alternatively enforceable
by injunction. Such an equitable servitude shall remain enforceable
by injunction and any other available remedies, but shall not be
enforceable by a power of termination. This subdivision does not
constitute a change in, but is declaratory of, the existing law.
However, nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to make
enforceable any restriction prohibited or made unenforceable by other
provisions of law, including Section 53.