Statutes > California > Civ > 885.010-885.070
885.010.  (a) As used in this chapter:
   (1) "Power of termination" means the power to terminate a fee
simple estate in real property to enforce a restriction in the form
of a condition subsequent to which the fee simple estate is subject,
whether the power is characterized in the instrument that creates or
evidences it as a power of termination, right of entry or reentry,
right of possession or repossession, reserved power of revocation, or
otherwise, and includes a possibility of reverter that is deemed to
be and is enforceable as a power of termination pursuant to Section
885.020.
   (2) "Power of termination" includes the power created in a
transferee to terminate a fee simple estate in real property to
enforce a restriction on the use of the real property in the form of
a limitation or condition subsequent to which the fee simple estate
is subject, whether the power is characterized in the instrument that
creates or evidences it as an executory interest, executory
limitation, or otherwise, and includes the interest known at common
law as an executory interest preceded by a fee simple determinable.
   (b) A power of termination is an interest in the real property.
   (c) For the purpose of applying this chapter to other statutes
relating to powers of termination, the terms "right of reentry,"
"right of repossession for breach of condition subsequent," and
comparable terms used in the other statutes mean "power of
termination" as defined in this section.