Statutes > California > Civ > 885.010-885.070
885.050.  A power of termination shall be exercised only by notice
or by civil action and, if the power of termination is of record, the
exercise shall be of record. The notice shall be given, and any
civil action shall be commenced, within five years after breach of
the restriction to which the fee simple estate is subject, or such
longer period as may be agreed to by the parties by a waiver or
extension recorded before expiration of that period.