Statutes > California > Civ > 885.010-885.070
885.020.  Fees simple determinable and possibilities of reverter are
abolished. Every estate that would be at common law a fee simple
determinable is deemed to be a fee simple subject to a restriction in
the form of a condition subsequent. Every interest that would be at
common law a possibility of reverter is deemed to be and is
enforceable as a power of termination.