Statutes > California > Civ > 887.010-887.090
887.050.  (a) For purposes of this chapter, an easement is abandoned
if all of the following conditions are satisfied for a period of 20
years immediately preceding commencement of the action to establish
abandonment of the easement:
   (1) The easement is not used at any time.
   (2) No separate property tax assessment is made of the easement
or, if made, no taxes are paid on the assessment.
   (3) No instrument creating, reserving, transferring, or otherwise
evidencing the easement is recorded.
   (b) This section applies notwithstanding any provision to the
contrary in the instrument creating, reserving, transferring, or
otherwise evidencing the easement or in another recorded document,
unless the instrument or other document provides an earlier
expiration date.