Statutes > California > Civ > 887.010-887.090
887.040.  (a) The owner of real property subject to an easement may
bring an action to establish the abandonment of the easement and to
clear record title of the easement.
   (b) The action shall be brought in the superior court of the
county in which the real property subject to the easement is located.
   (c) The action shall be brought in the same manner and shall be
subject to the same procedure as an action to quiet title pursuant to
Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 760.010) of Title 10 of Part 2 of
the Code of Civil Procedure, to the extent applicable.