Statutes > California > Civ > 887.010-887.090
887.060.  (a) The owner of an easement may at any time record a
notice of intent to preserve the easement.
   (b) In lieu of the statement of the character of the interest
claimed and the record location of the documents creating or
evidencing the easement claimed, as otherwise required by paragraph
(2) of subdivision (b) of Section 880.330, and in lieu of the legal
description of the real property in which the interest is claimed, as
otherwise required by paragraph (3) of subdivision (b) of Section
880.330, and notwithstanding the provisions of Section 880.340, or
any other provision in this title, a notice of intent to preserve an
easement may refer generally and without specificity to any or all
easements claimed by the claimant in any real property situated in
the county.
   (c) An easement is not abandoned for purposes of this chapter if
either of the following occurs:
   (1) A notice of intent to preserve the easement is recorded within
20 years immediately preceding commencement of the action to
establish the abandonment of the easement.
   (2) A notice of intent to preserve the easement is recorded
pursuant to Section 887.070 after commencement of the action to
establish the abandonment of the easement and before judgment is
entered in the action.