Statutes > California > Corp > 15900-15901.17
15901.02.  In this chapter, the following terms have the following
meanings:
   (a) "Acknowledged" means that an instrument is either of the
following:
   (1) Formally acknowledged as provided in Article 3 (commencing
with Section 1180) of Chapter 4 of Title 4 of Part 4 of Division 2 of
the Civil Code.
   (2) Executed to include substantially the following wording
preceding the signature: "It is hereby declared that I am the person
who executed this instrument, which execution is my act and deed. Any
certificate of acknowledgment taken without this state before a
notary public or a judge or clerk of a court of record having an
official seal need not be further authenticated."
   (b) "Certificate of limited partnership" means the certificate
required by Section 15902.01. The term includes the certificate as
amended or restated.
   (c) "Contribution," except in the phrase "right of contribution,"
means any benefit provided by a person to a limited partnership in
order to become a partner or in the person's capacity as a partner.
   (d) "Debtor in bankruptcy" means a person that is the subject of
either of the following:
   (1) An order for relief under Title 11 of the United States Code
or a comparable order under a successor statute of general
application.
   (2) A comparable order under federal, state, or foreign law
governing insolvency.
   (e) "Designated office" means either of the following:
   (1) With respect to a limited partnership, the office that the
limited partnership is required to designate and maintain under
Section 15901.14.
   (2) With respect to a foreign limited partnership, its principal
office.
   (f) "Distribution" means a transfer of money or other property
from a limited partnership to a partner in the partner's capacity as
a partner or to a transferee on account of a transferable interest
owned by the transferee.
   (g) "Domestic corporation" means a corporation formed under the
laws of this state.
   (h) "Electronic transmission by the partnership" means a
communication that meets both of the following requirements:
   (1) It is delivered by any of the following means:
   (A) Facsimile transmission or electronic mail when directed to the
facsimile number or electronic mail address, respectively, for the
recipient on the record with the partnership.
   (B) Posting on an electronic message board or other electronic
database, that the partnership has designated for the communication,
together with a separate notice to the recipient of the posting,
which shall be validly delivered upon the later of either the posting
or delivery of the separate notice thereof.
   (C) Other means of electronic communication.
   (2) It is to a recipient that has provided an unrevoked consent to
the use of the means of transmission used by the partnership in the
electronic transmission.
   (i) "Electronic transmission to the partnership" means a
communication that meets both of the following requirements:
   (1) It is delivered by any of the following means:
   (A) Facsimile communication or other electronic mail when directed
to the facsimile number or electronic mail address, respectively,
that the partnership has provided from time to time to the partners
for sending communications to the partnership.
   (B) Posting on an electronic message board or electronic database
that the partnership has designated for the communication. A
transmission shall have been validly delivered upon the posting.
   (C) Other means of electronic communication.
   (2) It is a communication as to which the partnership has placed
in effect reasonable measures to verify that the sender is the
partner purporting to send the transmission, either in person or by
proxy.
   (j) "Foreign limited liability limited partnership" means a
foreign limited partnership whose general partners have limited
liability for the obligations of the foreign limited partnership.
   (k) "Foreign limited partnership" means a partnership formed under
the laws of a jurisdiction other than this state and required by
those laws to have one or more general partners and one or more
limited partners. The term includes a foreign limited liability
limited partnership.
   (l) "Foreign other business entity" means an other business entity
formed under the laws of any state other than this state or under
the laws of a foreign country.
   (m) "General partner" means:
   (1) With respect to a limited partnership, a person to whom either
of the following applies:
   (A) The person becomes a general partner under Section 15904.01.
   (B) The person was a general partner in a limited partnership when
the limited partnership became subject to this chapter under
subdivision (a) or (b) of Section 15912.06.
   (2) With respect to a foreign limited partnership, a person that
has rights, powers, and obligations similar to those of a general
partner in a limited partnership.
   (n) "Interests of all partners" means the aggregate interests of
all partners in the current profits derived from business operations
of the partnership.
   (o) "Interests of limited partners" means the aggregate interests
of all limited partners in their respective capacities as limited
partners in the current profits derived from business operations of
the partnership.
   (p) "Limited partner" means:
   (1) With respect to a limited partnership, a person to whom either
of the following applies:
   (A) The person becomes a limited partner under Section 15903.01 or
subdivision (h) of 15907.02.
   (B) The person was a limited partner in a limited partnership when
the limited partnership became subject to this chapter under
subdivision (a) or (b) of Section 15912.06.
   (2) With respect to a foreign limited partnership, a person that
has rights, powers, and obligations similar to those of a limited
partner in a limited partnership.
   (q) "Limited partnership or domestic limited partnership," except
* * *