Statutes > California > Corp > 15900-15901.17
15901.02.  In this chapter, the following terms have the following
meanings:
   (a) "Acknowledged" means that an instrument is either of the
following:
   (1) Formally acknowledged as provided in Article 3 (commencing
* * *
administrative or arbitration proceeding, or effecting the settlement
thereof or the settlement of claims and disputes.
   (B) Holding meetings of its partners or carrying on other
activities concerning its internal affairs.
   (C) Maintaining bank accounts.
   (D) Maintaining offices or agencies for the transfer, exchange,
and registration of its securities or depositories with relation to
its securities.
   (E) Effecting sales through independent contractors.
   (F) Soliciting or procuring orders, whether by mail or through
employees or agents or otherwise, where the orders require acceptance
without this state before becoming binding contracts.
   (G) Creating or acquiring evidences of debt or mortgages, liens,
or security interests on real or personal property.
   (H) Securing or collecting debts or enforcing mortgages and
security interests in property securing the debts.
   (I) Conducting an isolated transaction completed within a period
of 180 days and not in the course of a number of repeated
transactions of like nature.
   (J) Transacting business in interstate commerce.
   (4) A person shall not be deemed to be transacting intrastate
business in this state within the meaning of paragraph (1) solely
because of the person's status as a limited partner of a domestic
limited partnership or a foreign limited partnership registered to
transact intrastate business in this state.
   This definition shall not apply in determining the contacts or
activities that may subject a foreign limited partnership to service
of process, taxation, jurisdiction, or other regulation under any
other law of this state.
   (aj) "Transfer" includes an assignment, conveyance, deed, bill of
sale, lease, mortgage, creation of a security interest or
encumbrance, gift, and transfer by operation of law.
   (ak) "Transferable interest" means a partner's right to receive
distributions.
   (al) "Transferee" means a person to which all or part of a
transferable interest has been transferred, whether or not the
transferor is a partner.