Statutes > California > Corp > 15907.01-15907.04
15907.02.  (a) A transfer, in whole or in part, of a partner's
transferable interest:
   (1) is permissible;
   (2) does not by itself cause the partner's dissociation or a
dissolution and winding up of the limited partnership's activities;
and
   (3) does not, as against the other partners or the limited
partnership, entitle the transferee to participate in the management
or conduct of the limited partnership's activities, to require access
to information concerning the limited partnership's transactions
except as otherwise provided in subdivision (c), or to inspect or
copy the required information or the limited partnership's other
records or to exercise any other rights or powers of a partner.
   (b) A transferee has a right to receive, in accordance with the
transfer, distributions to which the transferor would otherwise be
entitled.
   (c) A transferee is entitled to an account of the limited
partnership's transactions only upon the dissolution and winding up
of the limited partnership.
   (d) Upon transfer, the transferor retains the rights of a partner
other than the interest in distributions transferred and retains all
duties and obligations of a partner.
   (e) A limited partnership need not give effect to a transferee's
rights under this section until the limited partnership has notice of
the transfer.
   (f) A transfer of a partner's transferable interest in the limited
partnership in violation of a restriction on transfer contained in
the partnership agreement is ineffective as to a person having notice
of the restriction at the time of transfer.
   (g) A transferee that becomes a partner with respect to a
transferable interest is liable for the transferor's obligations
under Sections 15905.02 and 15905.09. However, the transferee is not
obligated for liabilities unknown to the transferee at the time the
transferee became a partner.
   (h) A transferee of a partnership interest, including a transferee
of a general partner, may become a limited partner if and to the
extent that (1) the partnership agreement provides or (2) all general
partners and a majority in interest of the limited partners consent.