Statutes > California > Corp > 15907.01-15907.04
15907.03.  (a) On application to a court of competent jurisdiction
by any judgment creditor of a partner or transferee, the court may
charge the transferable interest of the judgment debtor with payment
of the unsatisfied amount of the judgment with interest. To the
extent so charged, the judgment creditor has only the rights of a
transferee. The court may appoint a receiver of the share of the
distributions due or to become due to the judgment debtor in respect
of the limited partnership and make all other orders, directions,
accounts, and inquiries the judgment debtor might have made or which
the circumstances of the case may require to give effect to the
charging order.
   (b) A charging order constitutes a lien on the judgment debtor's
transferable interest. The court may order a foreclosure upon the
interest subject to the charging order at any time. The purchaser at
the foreclosure sale has the rights of a transferee.
   (c) At any time before foreclosure, an interest charged may be
redeemed:
   (1) by the judgment debtor;
   (2) with property other than limited partnership property, by one
or more of the other partners; or
   (3) with limited partnership property, by the limited partnership
with the consent of all partners whose interests are not so charged.
   (d) This chapter does not deprive any partner or transferee of the
benefit of any exemption laws applicable to the partner's or
transferee's transferable interest.
   (e) This section provides the exclusive remedy by which a judgment
creditor of a partner or transferee may satisfy a judgment out of
the judgment debtor's transferable interest.
   (f) No creditor of a partner shall have any right to obtain
possession or otherwise exercise legal or equitable remedies with
respect to the property of the limited partnership.