Statutes > California > Edc > 17072.10-17072.18
17072.13.  In addition to the amounts provided pursuant to Sections
17072.10 and 17072.12, the board may provide site acquisition and
hazardous materials evaluation and response action funding for
proposed new schoolsites as follows:
   (a) (1) For 50 percent of the cost of the evaluation of hazardous
materials at a site to be acquired by a school district and for 50
percent of the other response action costs of the removal of
hazardous waste or solid waste, the removal of hazardous substances,
or other response action in connection with hazardous substances at
that site. Except as provided in subdivision (b), the funding
provided pursuant to this section may not exceed 50 percent of the
total evaluation and response action costs, including, but not
limited to, the costs of the removal of hazardous waste or solid
waste, the removal of hazardous substances, or other response action,
as determined by the Department of Toxic Substances Control, in
connection with hazardous substances at that site, pursuant to
standards adopted by the board.
   (2) For projects eligible for funding under this subdivision, the
total state share of the site acquisition costs, including evaluation
and response action, shall not exceed 50 percent of 1 1/2 times the
appraised value of the uncontaminated site. However, the board may
exceed this maximum for projects that demonstrate circumstances of
extreme need.
   (b) (1) The board may provide funding for up to 100 percent of the
cost of the evaluation of hazardous materials at a site to be
acquired by a school district eligible for financial hardship
assistance pursuant to Article 8 (commencing with Section 17075.10)
and for up to 100 percent of the other response action costs for the
site. The funding provided pursuant to this subdivision may not
exceed 100 percent of the total evaluation and response action costs,
including, but not limited to, the costs of the removal of hazardous
waste or solid waste, the removal of hazardous substances, or other
response action, as determined by the Department of Toxic Substances
Control, in connection with hazardous substances at that site,
pursuant to standards adopted by the board.
   (2) The board may provide funding pursuant to this subdivision
only if the State Department of Education certifies that the site is
the best available site considering all of the following factors in
relation to other available sites:
   (A) The total costs of the project, including, but not limited to,
costs of evaluation and response action.
   (B) The desirability of the site, considering its proximity to
pupils and suitability for meeting the educational and safety needs
of the school district.
   (C) The time required to fully complete the project in relation to
the current and projected need for school facilities.
   (3) For projects eligible for funding under this subdivision, the
total state share of the site acquisition costs, including evaluation
and response action, shall not exceed 100 percent of 1 1/2 times the
appraised value of the uncontaminated site. However, the board may
exceed this maximum for projects that demonstrate circumstances of
extreme need.
   (c) A school district with a proposed site that meets the
environmental hardship criteria set forth in paragraph (1) may apply
to the board for site acquisition, including, but not limited to,
evaluation and response action, funding for that site prior to having
construction plans for that site approved by the Division of the
State Architect and State Department of Education.
   (1) A project is eligible for environmental hardship site
acquisition funding if both of the following apply:
   (A) The preparation and implementation of a response action for
the site, to be approved by the Department of Toxic Substances
Control pursuant to Section 17213, is estimated by the Department of
Toxic Substances Control to take six months or more to complete.
   (B) The State Department of Education determines that the site is
the best available alternative site.
   (2) The initial site-specific reservation pursuant to this
subdivision shall be for a period of one year. Extension may be
approved in one-year intervals upon demonstration to the State
Allocation Board of progress toward acquisition, including, but not
limited to, evaluation or response, as the case may be. In the event
there is not demonstrable progress, the State Allocation Board shall
have the option of rescinding the reservation.
   (3) Environmental hardship site acquisition funds approved by the
State Allocation Board can be used only for the site identified in
the response action approved by the Department of Toxic Substances
Control.
   (4) The date that the State Allocation Board approves the
environmental hardship site acquisition funding will become the State
Allocation Board approval date for the project's construction
funding for that site.
   (5) A school district may apply to the State Allocation Board for
construction funding for the environmental hardship site when the
project has received final Division of the State Architect plan
approval and final State Department of Education site and plan
approval.
   (d) The cost incurred by the school districts when complying with
any requirement identified in this section are allowable costs for
purposes of an applicant under this chapter and may be reimbursed in
accordance with this section.
   (e) The State Allocation Board shall develop regulations that
allow school districts with financial hardship site acquisition,
including, but not limited to, evaluation and response action,
funding prior to ownership of the site or evidence that the site is
in escrow.