Statutes > California > Edc > 17078.52-17078.66
17078.62.  (a) As a first priority, the existing charter school
shall be permitted to continue to use the facility until it is no
longer needed by the charter school for charter school purposes.
   (b) If the charter school occupying a facility funded pursuant to
this article ceases to utilize the facility for a charter school
purpose, all of the following apply:
   (1) If the charter school is no longer using the facility because
the school district in which the charter school is located has
revoked or declined to renew the charter, the school district, as a
necessary component of the first priority established in subdivision
(a), may not immediately occupy the facility, but shall allow a
reasonable time, not to exceed six months, for completion of the
review process contemplated in Section 47607 or 47607.5.
   (2) As a second priority, any qualifying successor charter school
shall be permitted to meet its facility needs by occupying the
facility on equal terms as the prior charter school occupant,
including, but not limited to, assumption of fee simple title to the
facility, as described in paragraph (3) of subdivision (a) of Section
17078.63.
   (3) As a third priority, the school district in which the charter
school is physically located may notify the authority and take
possession and take title to the facility, if the title is not
already held by the district, and make the facility available for
continued use as a public school facility.
   (4) If the school district in which the charter school is
physically located elects to take possession of a facility pursuant
to paragraph (3), it shall pay the balance of the unpaid local
matching share or demonstrate that it is willing and able to continue
to make the lease payments in lieu of the local matching share on
the same terms. However, the payments shall be reduced or eliminated,
as appropriate, if the school district complies with all of the
following:
   (A) It demonstrates that it would have been eligible for hardship
funding under Article 8 (commencing with Section 17075.10) at the
time that the application for funding the facility under this article
was originally submitted.
   (B) It certifies to the board that it will utilize the facilities
for public school purposes for a period of at least five years from
the date that it occupies the facility.
   (5) (A) If the school district declines to take possession
pursuant to paragraph (3), or if the facility is subsequently no
longer needed for public school purposes, the school district shall
dispose of the facilities in a manner otherwise applicable to the
disposal of surplus public schoolsites. Any unpaid local matching
share shall be paid from the net proceeds, if any, of the disposition
and shall be deposited into the respective 2002, 2004, or 2006
Charter School Facilities Account. To the extent that funds remain
from the proceeds of the disposition after repayment of the local
matching share, any security interest granted to a person or entity
pursuant to subparagraph (B) of paragraph (3) of subdivision (a) of
Section 17078.57 shall be satisfied. Funds remaining from the
proceeds after any security interest has been satisfied shall be paid
to the school district in which the facility is located to be used
for capital improvements in the school district.
   (B) If title to the facility is held by a charter school or a
local governmental entity other than the school district, and the
school district declines to dispose of the facility, the board shall
dispose of the facility in accordance with the provisions that would
otherwise apply to the disposal of surplus school property by the
school district, including, but not limited to, Chapter 4 (commencing
with Section 17385) of Part 10.5. The proceeds of the disposition
shall be distributed in accordance with subparagraph (A).
   (6) If the lease payments in lieu of the local matching share are
fully paid, the school district shall continue to hold title to the
facility, in trust, for the benefit of the state public school
system. The school district shall permit continued use of the
facility for charter school purposes as long as the facility is
needed for those purposes.