Statutes > California > Edc > 17250.10-17250.50
17250.10.  (a) It is the intent of the Legislature to enable school
districts to utilize safe and cost-effective options for building and
modernizing school facilities. The Legislature has recognized the
merits of the design-build procurement process in the past by
authorizing its use for projects undertaken by the University of
California, specified local government projects, and state office
buildings.
   (b) The Legislature also finds and declares that school districts
utilizing a design-build contract require a clear understanding of
the roles and responsibilities of each participant in the
design-build process. The benefits of a design-build contract project
delivery system include an accelerated completion of the projects,
cost containment, reduction of construction complexity, and reduced
exposure to risk for the school district. The Legislature also finds
that the cost-effective benefits to the school districts are achieved
by shifting the liability and risk for cost containment and project
completion to the design-build entity.
   (c) It is the intent of the Legislature to provide an optional,
alternative procedure for bidding and building school construction
projects.
   (d) In addition, it is the intent of the Legislature that the full
scope of design, construction, and equipment awarded to a
design-build entity shall be authorized in a single funding phase.
The funding phase may be authorized concurrently with, or separately
from, the phase that authorizes the creation of the performance
criteria and concept drawings.
   (e) It is the intent of the Legislature that design-build
procurement as authorized by the act adding this chapter shall not be
construed to extend, limit, or change in any manner the legal
responsibility of public agencies and contractors to comply with
existing laws.