Statutes > California > Edc > 221.5-231.5
221.5.  (a) It is the policy of the state that elementary and
secondary school classes and courses, including nonacademic and
elective classes and courses, be conducted, without regard to the sex
of the pupil enrolled in these classes and courses.
   (b) A school district may not prohibit a pupil from enrolling in
any class or course on the basis of the sex of the pupil, except a
class subject to Chapter 5.6 (commencing with Section 51930) of Part
28.
   (c) A school district may not require a pupil of one sex to enroll
in a particular class or course, unless the same class or course is
also required of a pupil of the opposite sex.
   (d) A school counselor, teacher, instructor, administrator, or
aide may not, on the basis of the sex of a pupil, offer vocational or
school program guidance to a pupil of one sex that is different from
that offered to a pupil of the opposite sex or, in counseling a
pupil, differentiate career, vocational, or higher education
opportunities on the basis of the sex of the pupil counseled. Any
school personnel acting in a career counseling or course selection
capacity to a pupil shall affirmatively explore with the pupil the
possibility of careers, or courses leading to careers, that are
nontraditional for that pupil's sex. The parents or legal guardian of
the pupil shall be notified in a general manner at least once in the
manner prescribed by Section 48980, in advance of career counseling
and course selection commencing with course selection for grade 7 so
that they may participate in the counseling sessions and decisions.
   (e) Participation in a particular physical education activity or
sport, if required of pupils of one sex, shall be available to pupils
of each sex.