Statutes > California > Edc > 221.5-231.5
221.7.  (a) The Legislature finds and declares that female pupils
are not accorded opportunities for participation in school-sponsored
athletic programs equal to those accorded male pupils. It is the
intent of the Legislature that opportunities for participation in
athletics be provided equally to male and female pupils.
   (b) Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, no public funds
shall be used in connection with any athletic program conducted under
the auspices of a school district governing board or any student
organization within the district, which does not provide equal
opportunity to both sexes for participation and for use of
facilities. Facilities and participation include, but are not limited
to, equipment and supplies, scheduling of games and practice time,
compensation for coaches, travel arrangements, per diem, locker
rooms, and medical services.
   (c) Nothing in this section shall be construed to require a school
district to require competition between male and female pupils in
school-sponsored athletic programs.
223.  This chapter shall not apply to the membership practices of
the Young Men's Christian Association, Young Women's Christian
Association, girl scouts, boy scouts, Camp Fire, or voluntary youth
service organizations which are exempt from taxation under
subdivision (a) of Section 501 of the federal Internal Revenue Code
of 1954, whose membership has traditionally been limited to persons
of one sex, and principally to persons of less than 19 years of age.
224.  The sex discrimination provisions of this article shall not
apply to any of the following, provided that these conferences comply
with other nondiscrimination provisions of state and federal law:
   (a) Any program or activity of the American Legion undertaken in
connection with the organization or operation of any Boys State
conference, Boys Nation conference, Girls State conference, or Girls
Nation conference.
   (b) Any program or activity of any secondary educational
institution specifically for any of the following purposes:
   (1) The promotion of any Boys State conference, Boys Nation
conference, Girls State conference, or Girls Nation conference.
   (2) The selection of students to attend any of those conferences.