Statutes > California > Edc > 221.5-231.5
231.5.  (a) It is the policy of the State of California, pursuant to
Section 200, that all persons, regardless of their sex, should enjoy
freedom from discrimination of any kind in the educational
institutions of the state. The purpose of this section is to provide
notification of the prohibition against sexual harassment as a form
of sexual discrimination and to provide notification of available
remedies.
   (b) Each educational institution in the State of California shall
have a written policy on sexual harassment. It is the intent of the
Legislature that each educational institution in this state include
this policy in its regular policy statement rather than distribute an
additional written document.
   (c) The educational institution's written policy on sexual
harassment shall include information on where to obtain the specific
rules and procedures for reporting charges of sexual harassment and
for pursuing available remedies.
   (d) A copy of the educational institution's written policy on
sexual harassment shall be displayed in a prominent location in the
main administrative building or other area of the campus or
schoolsite. "Prominent location" means that location, or those
locations, in the main administrative building or other area where
notices regarding the institution's rules, regulations, procedures,
and standards of conduct are posted.
   (e) A copy of the educational institution's written policy on
sexual harassment, as it pertains to students, shall be provided as
part of any orientation program conducted for new students at the
beginning of each quarter, semester, or summer session, as
applicable.
   (f) A copy of the educational institution's written policy on
sexual harassment shall be provided for each faculty member, all
members of the administrative staff, and all members of the support
staff at the beginning of the first quarter or semester of the school
year, or at the time that there is a new employee hired.
   (g) A copy of the educational institution's written policy on
sexual harassment shall appear in any publication of the institution
that sets forth the comprehensive rules, regulations, procedures, and
standards of conduct for the institution.