Statutes > California > Edc > 46300-46307.1
46300.6.  The State Department of Education shall not apportion
funds to a local education agency for a pupil in the independent
study program if that agency has provided any funds or other things
of value to the pupil or his or her parent or guardian that the
agency does not provide to pupils who attend regular classes or to
their parents or guardians.