Statutes > California > Edc > 46300-46307.1
46300.2.  The State Department of Education shall apportion funds
for community school and independent study average daily attendance
only for average daily attendance claimed by school districts and
county superintendents of schools for pupils who officially reside in
the county in which the apportionment claim is reported, or who
officially reside in a county immediately adjacent to the county in
which the apportionment claim is reported.