Statutes > California > Edc > 46300-46307.1
46300.1.  Commencing July 1, 1993, no school district may receive
school district apportionments pursuant to Section 42238 for
independent study by pupils 21 years of age or older or by pupils 19
years of age or older who have not been continuously enrolled in
kindergarten or any of grades 1 to 12, inclusive, since their 18th
birthday.