Statutes > California > Edc > 46300-46307.1
46300.4.  If a pupil 21 years of age or older, or a pupil 19 years
of age or older, has not been continuously enrolled in kindergarten
or any of grades 1 to 12, inclusive, since his or her 18th birthday,
any attendance credit for coursework he or she is pursuing through
independent study shall be eligible for apportionment only if it is
one or more of the types of courses set forth in paragraph (1) of
subdivision (a) of Section 51225.3 or any course required by the
governing board as a prerequisite to receiving a diploma of high
school graduation.
   This section shall become operative on July 1, 1990.