Statutes > California > Edc > 49073-49079.7
49076.5.  (a) Notwithstanding Section 49076, each school district
shall release any information it has specific to a particular pupil's
identity and location that relates to the transfer of that pupil's
records to another school district within this state or any other
state or to a private school in this state to a designated peace
officer, upon his or her request, when a proper police purpose exists
for the use of that information.
   (b) In order to protect the privacy interests of the pupil, a
request to a school district for pupil record information pursuant to
this section shall meet the following requirements:
   (1) For the purposes of this section "proper police purpose" means
that probable cause exists that the pupil has been kidnapped and
that his or her abductor may have enrolled the pupil in a school and
that the agency has begun an active investigation.
   (2) Only designated peace officers and federal criminal
investigators and federal law enforcement officers, as defined in
Section 830.1 of the Penal Code, whose names have been submitted to
the school district in writing by a law enforcement agency, may
request and receive the information specified in subdivision (a).
Each law enforcement agency shall ensure that each school district
has at all times a current list of the names of designated peace
officers authorized to request pupil record information.
   (3) This section does not authorize designated peace officers to
obtain any pupil record information other than that authorized by
this section.
   (4) The law enforcement agency requesting the information shall
ensure that at no time shall any information obtained pursuant to
this section be disclosed or used for any purpose other than to
assist in the investigation of suspected criminal conduct of
kidnapping. A violation of this paragraph shall be punishable as a
misdemeanor.
   (5) The designated peace officer requesting information authorized
for release by this section shall make a record on a form created
and maintained by the law enforcement agency which shall include the
name of the pupil about whom the inquiry was made, the consent of a
parent having legal custody of the pupil or a legal guardian, the
name of the officer making the inquiry, the date of the inquiry, the
name of the school district, the school district employee to whom the
request was made, and the information that was requested.
   (6) Whenever the designated peace officer requesting information
authorized for release by this section does so in person, by
telephone, or by some means other than in writing, the officer shall
provide the school district with a letter confirming the request for
pupil record information prior to any release of information.
   (7) No school district, or official or employee thereof, shall be
subject to criminal or civil liability for the release of pupil
record information in good faith as authorized by this section.
49077.  Information concerning a student shall be furnished in
compliance with a court order or a lawfully issued subpoena. The
school district shall make a reasonable effort to notify the parent
or legal guardian and the pupil in advance of compliance with a
lawfully issued subpoena and, in the case of compliance with a court
order, if lawfully possible within the requirements of the order.
49078.  The service of a lawfully issued subpoena or a court order
upon a public school employee solely for the purpose of causing him
or her to produce a school record pertaining to any pupil may be
complied with by that employee, in lieu of the personal appearance as
a witness in the proceeding, by submitting to the court, or other
agency, or person designated in the subpoena, at the time and place
required by the subpoena or court order, a copy of that record,
accompanied by an affidavit certifying that the copy is a true copy
of the original record on file in the school or school office. The
copy of the record shall be in the form of a photostat, microfilm,
microcard, or miniature photograph or other photographic copy or
reproduction, or an enlargement thereof.
49079.  (a) A school district shall inform the teacher of each pupil
who has engaged in, or is reasonably suspected to have engaged in,
any of the acts described in any of the subdivisions, except
subdivision (h), of Section 48900 or in Section 48900.2, 48900.3,
48900.4, or 48900.7 that the pupil engaged in, or is reasonably
suspected to have engaged in, those acts. The district shall provide
the information to the teacher based upon any records that the
district maintains in its ordinary course of business, or receives
from a law enforcement agency, regarding a pupil described in this
section.
   (b) A school district, or school district officer or employee, is
not civilly or criminally liable for providing information under this
section unless it is proven that the information was false and that
the district or district officer or employee knew or should have
known that the information was false, or the information was provided
with a reckless disregard for its truth or falsity.
   (c) An officer or employee of a school district who knowingly
fails to provide information about a pupil who has engaged in, or who
is reasonably suspected to have engaged in, the acts referred to in
subdivision (a) is guilty of a misdemeanor, which is punishable by
confinement in the county jail for a period not to exceed six months,
or by a fine not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000), or both.
   (d) For the 1994-95 school year, the information provided shall be
from the previous two school years. For the 1996-97 school year and
each school year thereafter, the information provided shall be from
the previous three school years.
   (e) Any information received by a teacher pursuant to this section
shall be received in confidence for the limited purpose for which it
* * *