Statutes > California > Edc > 49073-49079.7
49073.5.  (a) It is the intent of the Legislature that a school
district, in adopting a policy pursuant to Section 49073 governing
the release of pupil directory information, not purposefully exclude
any military services representative from access to that information.
   (b) It is further the intent of the Legislature, in the interest
of pupil confidentiality, that school districts minimize the release
of pupil telephone numbers in the absence of express parental
consent. The Legislature finds and declares that the nondisclosure of
pupil telephone numbers will reduce the possibility of harassment of
pupils and their families by organizations that receive pupil
directory information.
49074.  Nothing in this chapter shall preclude a school district
from providing, in its discretion, statistical data from which no
pupil may be identified to any public agency or entity or private
nonprofit college, university, or educational research and
development organization when such actions would be in the best
educational interests of pupils.
49075.  (a) A school district may permit access to pupil records to
any person for whom a parent of the pupil has executed written
consent specifying the records to be released and identifying the
party or class of parties to whom the records may be released. The
recipient must be notified that the transmission of the information
to others without the written consent of the parent is prohibited.
The consent notice shall be permanently kept with the record file.
   (b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), school lunch applications and
information shared pursuant to Section 49557.2 shall be retained by
any school district in the manner most useful to the administration
of the school lunch program.
49076.  A school district is not authorized to permit access to
pupil records to any person without written parental consent or under
judicial order except that:
   (a) Access to those particular records relevant to the legitimate
educational interests of the requester shall be permitted to the
following:
   (1) School officials and employees of the district, members of a
school attendance review board appointed pursuant to Section 48321,
and any volunteer aide, 18 years of age or older, who has been
investigated, selected, and trained by a school attendance review
board for the purpose of providing followup services to pupils
referred to the school attendance review board, provided that the
person has a legitimate educational interest to inspect a record.
   (2) Officials and employees of other public schools or school
systems, including local, county, or state correctional facilities
where educational programs leading to high school graduation are
provided or where the pupil intends to or is directed to enroll,
subject to the rights of parents as provided in Section 49068.
   (3) Authorized representatives of the Comptroller General of the
United States, the Secretary of Education, and administrative head of
an education agency, state education officials, or their respective
designees, or the United States Office of Civil Rights, where the
information is necessary to audit or evaluate a state or federally
supported education program or pursuant to a federal or state law,
provided that except when collection of personally identifiable
information is specifically authorized by federal law, any data
collected by those officials shall be protected in a manner which
will not permit the personal identification of pupils or their
parents by other than those officials, and any personally
identifiable data shall be destroyed when no longer needed for the
audit, evaluation, and enforcement of federal legal requirements.
   (4) Other state and local officials to the extent that information
is specifically required to be reported pursuant to state law
adopted prior to November 19, 1974.
   (5) Parents of a pupil 18 years of age or older who is a dependent
as defined in Section 152 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954.
   (6) A pupil 16 years of age or older or having completed the 10th
grade who requests access.
   (7) Any district attorney who is participating in or conducting a
truancy mediation program pursuant to Section 48263.5, or Section
601.3 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, or participating in the
presentation of evidence in a truancy petition pursuant to Section
681 of the Welfare and Institutions Code.
   (8) A prosecuting agency for consideration against a parent or
guardian for failure to comply with the Compulsory Education Law
(Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 48200) of Part 27) or with
Compulsory Continuation Education (Chapter 3 (commencing with Section
48400) of Part 27).
   (9) Any probation officer or district attorney for the purposes of
conducting a criminal investigation or an investigation in regards
to declaring a person a ward of the court or involving a violation of
a condition of probation.
   (10) Any judge or probation officer for the purpose of conducting
a truancy mediation program for a pupil, or for purposes of
presenting evidence in a truancy petition pursuant to Section 681 of
the Welfare and Institutions Code. The judge or probation officer
shall certify in writing to the school district that the information
will be used only for truancy purposes. A school district releasing
pupil information to a judge or probation officer pursuant to this
paragraph shall inform, or provide written notification to, the
parent or guardian of the pupil within 24 hours of the release of the
information.
   (11) Any county placing agency for the purpose of fulfilling the
requirements of the health and education summary required pursuant to
Section 16010 of the Welfare and Institutions Code or for the
purpose of fulfilling educational case management responsibilities
required by the juvenile court or by law and to assist with the
school transfer or enrollment of a pupil. School districts, county
* * *