Statutes > California > Edc > 56195.7-56195.10
56195.8.  (a) Each entity providing special education under this
part shall adopt policies for the programs and services it operates,
consistent with agreements adopted pursuant to subdivision (b) or (c)
of Section 56195.1 or Section 56195.7. The policies need not be
submitted to the superintendent.
   (b) The policies shall include, but not be limited to, all of the
following:
   (1) Nonpublic, nonsectarian services, including those provided
pursuant to Sections 56365 and 56366.
   (2) Review, at a general education or special education teacher's
request, of the assignment of an individual with exceptional needs to
his or her class and a mandatory meeting of the individualized
education program team if the review indicates a change in the pupil'
s placement, instruction, related services, or any combination
thereof. The procedures shall indicate which personnel are
responsible for the reviews and a timetable for completion of the
review.
   (3) Procedural safeguards pursuant to Chapter 5 (commencing with
Section 56500).
   (4) Resource specialists pursuant to Section 56362.
   (5) Transportation, where appropriate, which describes how special
education transportation is coordinated with regular home-to-school
transportation. The policy shall set forth criteria for meeting the
transportation needs of special education pupils. The policy shall
include procedures to ensure compatibility between mobile seating
devices, when used, and the securement systems required by Federal
Motor Vehicle Safety Standard No. 222 (49 C.F.R. 571.222) and to
ensure that schoolbus drivers are trained in the proper installation
of mobile seating devices in the securement systems.
   (6) Information on the number of individuals with exceptional
needs who are being provided special education and related services.
   (7) Caseloads pursuant to Chapter 4.45 (commencing with Section
56440) of Part 30. The policies, with respect to caseloads, shall not
be developed until guidelines or proposed regulations are issued
pursuant to Section 56441.7. The guidelines or proposed regulations
shall be considered when developing the caseload policy. A statement
of justification shall be attached if the local caseload policy
exceeds state guidelines or proposed regulations.
   (c) The policies may include, but are not limited to, provisions
for involvement of district and county governing board members in any
due process hearing procedure activities conducted pursuant to, and
consistent with, state and federal law.