Statutes > California > Edc > 56195.7-56195.10
56195.7.  In addition to the provisions required to be included in
the local plan pursuant to Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 56205),
each special education local plan area that submits a local plan
pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 56195.1 and each county office
that submits a local plan pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section
56195.1 shall develop written agreements to be entered into by
entities participating in the plan. The agreements need not be
submitted to the superintendent. These agreements shall include, but
not be limited to, the following:
   (a) A coordinated identification, referral, and placement system
pursuant to Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 56300).
   (b) Procedural safeguards pursuant to Chapter 5 (commencing with
Section 56500).
   (c) Regionalized services to local programs, including, but not
limited to, all of the following:
   (1) Program specialist service pursuant to Section 56368.
   (2) Personnel development, including training for staff, parents,
and members of the community advisory committee pursuant to Article 3
(commencing with Section 56240).
   (3) Evaluation pursuant to Chapter 6 (commencing with Section
56600).
   (4) Data collection and development of management information
systems.
   (5) Curriculum development.
   (6) Provision for ongoing review of programs conducted, and
procedures utilized, under the local plan, and a mechanism for
correcting any identified problem.
   (d) A description of the process for coordinating services with
other local public agencies that are funded to serve individuals with
exceptional needs.
   (e) A description of the process for coordinating and providing
services to individuals with exceptional needs placed in public
hospitals, proprietary hospitals, and other residential medical
facilities pursuant to Article 5.5 (commencing with Section 56167) of
Chapter 2.
   (f) A description of the process for coordinating and providing
services to individuals with exceptional needs placed in licensed
children's institutions and foster family homes pursuant to Article 5
(commencing with Section 56155) of Chapter 2.
   (g) A description of the process for coordinating and providing
services to individuals with exceptional needs placed in juvenile
court schools or county community schools pursuant to Section 56150.
   (h) A budget for special education and related services that shall
be maintained by the special education local plan area and be open
to the public covering the entities providing programs or services
within the special education local plan area. The budget language
shall be presented in a form that is understandable by the general
public. For each local educational agency or other entity providing a
program or service, the budget, at minimum, shall display the
following:
   (1) Expenditures by object code and classification for the
previous fiscal year and the budget by the same object code
classification for the current fiscal year.
   (2) The number and type of certificated instructional and support
personnel, including the type of class setting to which they are
assigned, if appropriate.
   (3) The number of instructional aides and other qualified
classified personnel.
   (4) The number of enrolled individuals with exceptional needs
receiving each type of service provided.
   (i) For multidistrict special education local plan areas, a
description of the policymaking process that shall include a
description of the local method used to distribute state and federal
funds among the local educational agencies in the special education
local plan area. The local method to distribute funds shall be
approved according to the policymaking process established consistent
with subdivision (f) of Section 56001 and pursuant to paragraph (3)
of subdivision (b) of Section 56205.
   (j) (1) In accordance with Section 1413 of Title 20 of the United
States Code, each single-district special education local plan area
established pursuant to Section 56195.1 shall have a written
procedure for the ongoing review of programs conducted, and
procedures utilized pursuant to Section 56205, under the local plan
as defined pursuant to Section 56027 and administered pursuant to
Section 56195, and a mechanism for correcting any identified problem
pursuant to paragraph (6) of subdivision (c).
   (2) Multidistrict special education local plan areas established
pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 56195.1 and a district or
districts joined with the county office in accordance with
subdivision (c) of Section 56195.1 shall have a written agreement
entered into by entities participating in the local plan that
includes a provision for ongoing review of programs conducted, and
procedures utilized, under the local plan, and a mechanism for
correcting any identified problem pursuant to paragraph (6) of
subdivision (c).
   (3) The written procedure referenced in paragraph (1) and the
written agreement referenced in paragraph (2) need not be submitted
to the superintendent but shall be available upon request by the
department.