Statutes > California > Edc > 56440-56447.1
56441.11.  (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law or
regulation, the special education eligibility criteria in subdivision
(b) shall apply to preschool children, between the ages of three and
five years.
   (b) A preschool child, between the ages of three and five years,
qualifies as a child who needs early childhood special education
services if the child meets the following criteria:
   (1) Is identified as having one of the following disabling
conditions, as defined in Section 300.8 of Title 34 of the Code of
Federal Regulations, or an established medical disability, as defined
in subdivision (d):
   (A) Autism.
   (B) Deaf-blindness.
   (C) Deafness.
   (D) Hearing impairment.
   (E) Mental retardation.
   (F) Multiple disabilities.
   (G) Orthopedic impairment.
   (H) Other health impairment.
   (I) Serious emotional disturbance.
   (J) Specific learning disability.
   (K) Speech or language impairment in one or more of voice,
fluency, language and articulation.
   (L) Traumatic brain injury.
   (M) Visual impairment.
   (N) Established medical disability.
   (2) Needs specially designed instruction or services as defined in
Sections 56441.2 and 56441.3.
   (3) Has needs that cannot be met with modification of a regular
environment in the home or school, or both, without ongoing
monitoring or support as determined by an individualized education
program team pursuant to Section 56431.
   (4) Meets eligibility criteria specified in Section 3030 of Title
5 of the California Code of Regulations.
   (c) A child is not eligible for special education and services if
the child does not otherwise meet the eligibility criteria and his or
her educational needs are due primarily to:
   (1) Unfamiliarity with the English language.
   (2) Temporary physical disabilities.
   (3) Social maladjustment.
   (4) Environmental, cultural, or economic factors.
   (d) For purposes of this section, "established medical disability"
is defined as a disabling medical condition or congenital syndrome
that the individualized education program team determines has a high
predictability of requiring special education and services.
   (e) When standardized tests are considered invalid for children
between the ages of three and five years, alternative means,
including scales, instruments, observations, and interviews, shall be
used as specified in the assessment plan.
   (f) In order to implement the eligibility criteria in subdivision
(b), the Superintendent shall:
   (1) Provide for training in developmentally appropriate practices,
alternative assessment, and placement options.
   (2) Provide a research-based review for developmentally
appropriate application criteria for young children.
   (3) Provide program monitoring for appropriate use of the
eligibility criteria.
   (g) If legislation is enacted mandating early intervention
services to infants and toddlers with disabilities pursuant to the
federal Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (20 U.S.C. Sec.
1400 et seq.), the Superintendent shall reconsider the eligibility
criteria for preschool children, between the ages of three and five
years, and recommend appropriate changes to the Legislature.