Statutes > California > Edc > 56836.155-56836.159
56836.156.  (a) The Superintendent of Public Instruction shall
determine the statewide total average daily attendance used for the
purposes of Section 56836.08 for the 2001-02 fiscal year. For the
* * *
this part and, as a first priority, for the following programs, which
shall be deemed to be fully funded within the meaning of subdivision
(e) of Section 17556 of the Government Code:
   (1) Community advisory committees established pursuant to Sections
56190 to 56192, inclusive, and Section 56194, as these sections read
on July 1, 2000.
   (2) Governance structure established pursuant to subdivision (a)
of Section 56195.3, as this section read on July 1, 2000.
   (3) Enrollment caseloads established pursuant to subdivision (c)
of Section 56362, and Section 56363.3, as these sections read on July
1, 2000.
   (4) Extended school year established pursuant to subdivision (d)
of Section 3043 of Title 5 of the California Code of Regulations, as
this section read on July 1, 2000.
   (5) Resource specialist program established pursuant to
subdivisions (d), (e), and (f) of Section 56362, as this section read
on July 1, 2000.
   (6) Maximum age limit established pursuant to paragraph (4) of
subdivision (c) of Section 56026, as this section read on July 1,
2000.
   (7) Interim placements established pursuant to subdivision (b) of
Section 56325, as this section read on July 1, 2000, and Section 3067
of Title 5 of the California Code of Regulations, as this section
read on December 31, 1994.
   (8) Written consent established pursuant to Sections 56321 and
56346, as these sections read on July 1, 2000.
   (9) Preschool transportation programs for ages 3 to 5, inclusive,
not requiring intensive services (Not-RIS) established pursuant to
Section 56441.14, as this section read on July 1, 2000.
   (10) Special education for pupils ages 3 to 5, inclusive, and 18
to 21, inclusive, established pursuant to Section 56026, as this
section read on July 1, 2000.
   (11) With the exception of the programs delineated in subdivision
(g), any other state-mandated special education programs and services
established by Sections 56000 to 56885, inclusive, and Sections 3000
to 4671, inclusive, of Title 5 of the California Code of
Regulations, as those sections read on or before July 1, 2000,
whether or not such a mandate has been found by the Commission on
State Mandates. Pursuant to subdivision (e) of Section 17556 of the
Government Code, these funds shall be deemed to be additional revenue
specifically intended to fund the costs of any such state-mandated
special education programs and services.
   (g) Notwithstanding subdivision (f), the following existing
mandate test claim remains subject to the normal mandate procedure,
including judicial review, if any: behavioral interventions
established pursuant to Section 56523 and Sections 3001 and 3052 of
Title 5 of the California Code of Regulations, as those sections read
on July 1, 2000 (CSM-4464 filed by the San Diego Unified School
District, the San Joaquin County Office of Education, and the Butte
County Office of Education). The exclusion of this claim from
subdivision (f) in no way constitutes a concession by the state that
any unfunded special education mandate exists.
   (h) Within the meaning of subdivision (e) of Section 17556 of the
Government Code, the funds appropriated for purposes of this section
are not specifically intended to fund any state-mandated special
education programs and services resulting from amendments enacted
after July 1, 2000, to any of the following statutes and regulations:
   (1) The Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (20 U.S.C.
Sec. 1400 et seq.), if the amendments result in circumstances where
state law exceeds federal law.
   (2) Federal regulations implementing the Individuals with
Disabilities Education Act (34 C.F.R. 300 and 303), if the amendments
result in circumstances where state law exceeds federal law.
   (3) Part 30 (commencing with Section 56000).
* * *