Statutes > California > Edc > 66010.1-66010.8
66010.2.  The public elementary and secondary schools, the
California Community Colleges, the California State University, the
University of California, and independent institutions of higher
education share goals designed to provide educational opportunity and
success to the broadest possible range of our citizens, and shall
provide the following:
   (a) Access to education, and the opportunity for educational
success, for all qualified Californians. Particular efforts should be
made with regard to those who are historically and currently
underrepresented in both their graduation rates from secondary
institutions and in their attendance at California higher educational
institutions.
   (b) Quality teaching and programs of excellence for their
students. This commitment to academic excellence shall provide all
students the opportunity to address issues, including ethical issues,
that are central to their full development as responsible citizens.
   (c) Educational equity not only through a diverse and
representative student body and faculty but also through educational
environments in which each person, regardless of race, gender, age,
disability, or economic circumstances, has a reasonable chance to
fully develop his or her potential.