Statutes > California > Edc > 69430-69433.9
69432.9.  (a) A Cal Grant applicant shall submit a complete official
financial aid application pursuant to Section 69433 and applicable
regulations adopted by the commission.
   (b) Financial need shall be determined using the federal financial
need methodology pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 69506 and
applicable regulations adopted by the commission, and as established
by Title IV of the federal Higher Education Act of 1965, as amended
(20 U.S.C. Secs. 1070 et seq.).
   (1) "Expected family contribution," with respect to an applicant
shall be determined using the federal methodology pursuant to
subdivision (a) of Section 69506 (as established by Title IV of the
federal Higher Education Act of 1965, as amended (20 U.S.C. Secs.
1070 et seq.)) and applicable rules and regulations adopted by the
commission.
   (2) "Financial need" means the difference between the student's
cost of attendance as determined by the commission and the expected
family contribution. The calculation of financial need shall be
consistent with Title IV of the federal Higher Education Act of 1965,
as amended (20 U.S.C. Secs. 1070 et seq.).
   (3) (A) The minimum financial need required for receipt of an
initial Cal Grant A or Cal Grant C award shall be no less than the
maximum annual award value for the applicable institution, plus an
additional one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) of financial
need.
   (B) The minimum financial need required for receipt of an initial
Cal Grant B award shall be no less than seven hundred dollars ($700).
   (c) The commission shall require that a grade point average be
submitted for all Cal Grant A and B applicants, except for those
permitted to provide test scores in lieu of a grade point average.
The commission shall require that each report of a grade point
average include a certification, executed under penalty of perjury,
by a school official, that the grade point average reported is
accurately reported. The certification shall include a statement that
it is subject to review by the commission or its designee. The
commission shall adopt regulations that establish a grace period for
receipt of the grade point average and any appropriate corrections,
and that set forth the circumstances under which a student may submit
a specified test score designated by the commission, by regulation,
in lieu of submitting a qualifying grade point average. It is the
intent of the Legislature that high schools and institutions of
higher education certify the grade point averages of their students
in time to meet the application deadlines imposed by this chapter.
69433.  (a) (1) A Cal Grant Program award shall be based upon the
financial need of the applicant, and shall not exceed the calculated
financial need for any individual applicant. The minimum level of
financial need of each applicant shall be determined by the
commission pursuant to Section 69432.9. The commission may provide
renewal awards.
   (2) A student attending a nonpublic institution shall receive a
renewal award for tuition or fees, or both, in an amount not to
exceed the maximum allowable award amount that was in effect in the
year in which the student first received a new award.
   (b) A Cal Grant award authorized pursuant to this chapter shall be
defined as a full-time equivalent grant. An award to a part-time
student shall be a fraction of a full-time grant, as determined by
the commission.
   (c) (1) The commission shall prescribe the use of standardized
student financial aid applications for California. These applications
shall be simple in nature, and collect common data elements required
by the federal government and those elements needed to meet the
objectives of state-funded and institutional financial aid programs.
   (2) The applications prescribed in paragraph (1) shall be utilized
for the Cal Grant Program, all other programs funded by the state or
a public institution of postsecondary education (except for the
Financial Assistance Program of the Board of Governors of the
California Community Colleges authorized by Chapter 1118 of the
Statutes of 1987, for which a simplified application designed for
that sole purpose may be used), and all federal programs administered
by a public postsecondary education institution.
   (3) Supplemental application information may be utilized if the
information is essential to accomplishing the objectives of
individual programs. All supplemental application information used
for the purposes of commission-administered programs shall be subject
to approval by the commission, and applications shall be identical
for programs with similar objectives, as determined by the
commission.
   (4) Public postsecondary institutions are encouraged to use, but
may decide whether to use, the standard applications for funds
provided by private donors.
   (5) The Legislature finds and declares that it is in the best
interest of students that all postsecondary education institutions in
California participating in federal and state-funded financial aid
programs accept the standard applications prescribed by the
commission.
   (d) Nothing in this chapter shall prevent an individual public
postsecondary institution from processing, with its own staff and
fiscal resources, the standard financial aid applications specified
in subdivision (c) for student aid programs for which it has legal
responsibility.
   (e) The commission may enter into contracts with a public agency
or a private entity to improve the processing and distribution of
grants, fellowships, and loans through the use of electronic networks
and unified data bases.