Statutes > California > Edc > 8482-8484.6
8484.6.  (a) Programs established pursuant to this article may be
conducted upon the grounds of a community park, recreational
facility, or other site as approved by the State Department of
Education in the grant application process. Offsite programs shall
align the educational and literacy component of the program with
participating pupils' regular school programs. No program located off
school grounds shall be approved unless safe transportation is
provided to the pupils enrolled in the program. Any reference to
schoolsite as a physical location in this article shall mean
schoolsite or other site as provided by this section.
   (b) An offsite program conducted pursuant to this section shall
comply with all statutory and regulatory requirements that are
applicable to similar programs conducted on the schoolsite.