Statutes > California > Edc > 8482-8484.6
8482.3.  (a) The After School Education and Safety Program shall be
established to serve pupils in kindergarten and grades 1 to 9,
inclusive, at participating public elementary, middle, junior high,
and charter schools.
   (b) A program may operate a before school component of a program,
an after school component, or both the before and after school
components of a program, on one or multiple schoolsites. If a program
operates at multiple schoolsites, only one application shall be
required for its establishment.
   (c) Each component of a program established pursuant to this
article shall consist of the following two elements:
   (1) An educational and literacy element in which tutoring or
homework assistance is provided in one or more of the following
areas: language arts, mathematics, history and social science,
computer training, or science.
   (2) An educational enrichment element, that may include, but need
not be limited to, fine arts, career technical education, recreation,
physical fitness, and prevention activities.
   (3) Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, the
majority of the time spent by a pupil who is in kindergarten or any
of grades 1 to 9, inclusive, and who is participating in a career
technical education element of a program established pursuant to this
article shall be at a site that complies with Section 8484.6.
   (d) Applicants shall agree that snacks made available through a
program shall conform to the nutrition standards in Article 2.5
(commencing with Section 49430) of Chapter 9 of Part 27.
   (e) Applicants for programs established pursuant to this article
may include any of the following:
   (1) A local educational agency, including, but not limited to, a
charter school, the California School for the Deaf (northern
California), the California School for the Deaf (southern
California), and the California School for the Blind.
   (2) A city, county, or nonprofit organization in partnership with,
and with the approval of, a local educational agency or agencies.
   (f) Applicants for grants pursuant to this article shall ensure
that each of the following requirements is fulfilled, if applicable:
   (1) The application documents the commitments of each partner to
operate a program on that site or sites.
   (2) The application has been approved by the school district, or
the charter school governing board, and the principal of each
participating school for each schoolsite or other site.
   (3) Each partner in the application agrees to share responsibility
for the quality of the program.
   (4) The application designates the public agency or local
educational agency partner to act as the fiscal agent. For purposes
of this section, "public agency" means only a county board of
supervisors or if the city is incorporated or has a charter, a city
council.
   (5) Applicants agree to follow all fiscal reporting and auditing
standards required by the department.
   (6) Applicants agree to incorporate into the program both of the
elements required pursuant to subdivision (c).
   (7) Applicants agree to provide information to the department for
the purpose of program evaluation pursuant to Section 8483.55.
   (8) Applicants shall certify that program evaluations will be
based upon Section 8484 and upon any requirements recommended by the
Advisory Committee on Before and After School Programs and adopted by
the state board, in compliance with subdivision (g) of Section
8482.4.
   (9) The application states the targeted number of pupils to be
served by the program.
   (10) Applicants agree to provide the following information on
participating pupils to the department:
   (A) Schoolday attendance rates.
   (B) Pupil test scores from the Standardized Testing and Reporting
Program established under Section 60640, reflecting achievement in
the areas addressed by required program elements, if assessments have
been established in that area.
   (C) Program attendance.
   (g) (1) Grantees shall review their after school program plans
every three years including, but not limited to, all of the
following:
   (A) Program goals. A grantee may specify any new program goals
that will apply to the following three years during the grant renewal
process.
   (B) Program content, including the elements identified in
subdivision (c).
   (C) Outcome measures selected from those identified in subdivision
(a) of Section 8484 that the grantee will use for the next three
years.
   (D) Any other information requested by the department.
   (E) If the program goals or outcome measures change as a result of
this review, the grantee shall notify the department in a manner
prescribed by the department.
   (F) The grantee shall maintain documentation of the after school
program plan for a minimum of five years.
   (2) The department shall monitor this review as part of its onsite
monitoring process.