Statutes > California > Edc > 8482-8484.6
8483.4.  The administrator of every program established pursuant to
this article shall establish minimum qualifications for each staff
position that, at a minimum, ensure that all staff members who
directly supervise pupils meet the minimum qualifications for an
instructional aide, pursuant to the policies of the school district.
Selection of the program site supervisors shall be subject to the
approval of the schoolsite principal. The administrator shall also
ensure that the program maintains a pupil-to-staff member ratio of no
more than 20 to 1. All program staff and volunteers shall be subject
to the health screening and fingerprint clearance requirements in
current law and district policy for school personnel and volunteers
in the school district.