Statutes > California > Edc > 8482-8484.6
8482.55.  (a) To accomplish the purposes of the After School
Education and Safety Program, commencing with the fiscal year
beginning July 1, 2004, and for each fiscal year thereafter, all
grants made pursuant to this article shall be awarded as set forth in
this section.
   (b) (1) Grants made to public schools pursuant to this article for
the 2005-06 fiscal year shall continue to be funded in each
subsequent fiscal year at the 2005-06 fiscal year level, after the
adjustments provided in paragraphs (1) and (2) of subdivision (a) of
Section 8483.7 and paragraphs (1) and (2) of subdivision (a) of
Section 8483.75 have been made, before any other grants are funded
under this article, provided those schools continue to make
application for the grants and are otherwise qualified pursuant to
this article. Receipt of a grant at the 2005-06 fiscal year level
made pursuant to this subdivision shall not affect a school's
eligibility for additional grant funding as permitted in subdivisions
(c) and (d) up to the maximum grants permitted in Sections 8483.7
and 8483.75.
   (2) (A) An elementary or middle school program grantee funded
pursuant to Section 8484.8 shall apply to receive a new grant under
this article in the 2006-07 fiscal year. These programs shall receive
priority for funding before any new grant is funded pursuant to this
article, if the program is otherwise qualified pursuant to this
article. Notwithstanding the maximum grant amounts permitted in
Sections 8483.7 and 8483.75, the grantee shall receive the same
amount of grant funding that it was awarded pursuant to Section
8484.8 in the fiscal year prior to the year for which the grantee
requests funding pursuant to this article. The grantee shall apply to
the department, and elect to receive funding under this article, on
or before a date established by the department that is prior to the
date by which the department awards new grants pursuant to this
article.
   (B) Grantees funded pursuant to Section 8484.8 in the 2005-06
fiscal year may elect to receive funding pursuant to this article
after the 2006-07 fiscal year and shall be funded under the
conditions outlined in subparagraph (A), if funds are available.
   (c) Each public elementary, middle, and junior high school in the
state shall be eligible to receive a three year renewable direct
grant for after school programs to be operated during the regular
school year, as provided in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) of
subdivision (a) of Section 8483.7. In the case of schools serving a
combination of elementary, middle, and junior high school pupils, the
applicant may apply for a grant with funding based on the middle
school grant maximum. The program shall comply with the elementary
program and attendance requirements for pupils in the elementary
grades. For purposes of this article, a school serving a combination
of middle and junior high school and high school pupils shall be
eligible to apply for a grant to serve pupils through grade 9. Except
as provided in this subdivision, grants for after school programs
made pursuant to this subdivision shall be subject to all other
sections of this article. Grants for after school programs made
pursuant to this subdivision shall not exceed one hundred twelve
thousand five hundred dollars ($112,500) for each regular school year
for each elementary school or one hundred fifty thousand dollars
($150,000) for each regular school year for each middle or junior
high school. Except as provided in subdivision (f) of this section
and subdivision (a) of Section 8482.5, each public elementary,
middle, and junior high school in the state shall have equal priority
of funding for grants for after school programs made pursuant to
this subdivision. Receipt of a grant for an after school program made
pursuant to this subdivision shall not affect a school's eligibility
for additional grant funding as permitted in subdivision (d) up to
the maximum grants permitted in Sections 8483.7 and 8483.75. Grants
made pursuant to this subdivision shall be funded after grants made
pursuant to subdivision (b) and before any grants made pursuant to
subdivision (d). Grants made pursuant to this subdivision shall be
referred to as "After School Education and Safety Universal Grants."
   (d) All funds remaining from the appropriation provided in Section
8483.5 after award of grants pursuant to subdivisions (b) and (c)
shall be distributed pursuant to Sections 8483.7 and 8483.75. Grants
for programs made pursuant to this subdivision shall be subject to
all other sections of this article. Priority for grants for programs
made pursuant to this subdivision shall be established pursuant to
subdivision (a) of Section 8482.5 and Section 8483.3.
   (e) With the exception of schools previously funded under both
this article and Section 8484.8, a school shall not receive grants in
excess of the amounts provided in Sections 8483.7 and 8483.75.
   (f) If in any fiscal year the appropriation made pursuant to
Section 8483.5 is insufficient to fund all eligible schools who
submit an eligible application for After School Education and Safety
Universal Grants pursuant to subdivision (c), priority for After
School Education and Safety Universal Grants shall be established
pursuant to subdivision (a) of Sections 8482.5 and 8483.3.