Statutes > California > Edc > 99030
EDUCATION CODE
SECTION 99030
99030.  The Regents of the University of California and the
governing body of each accredited private or independent college or
university in the state are requested to, and the Trustees of the
California State University and the Board of Governors of the
California Community Colleges shall, adopt policies to regulate the
marketing practices used on campuses by credit card companies. In
adopting the policies, it is the intent of the Legislature that those
entities consider including all of the following requirements:
   (a) That sites at which student credit cards are marketed be
registered with the campus administration and that consideration be
given to limiting the number of sites allowed on a campus.
   (b) That marketers of student credit cards be prohibited from
offering gifts to students for filling out credit card applications.
   (c) That credit card and debt education and counseling sessions
become a regular part of campus orientation of new students. For
purposes of this section, colleges and universities shall utilize
existing debt education materials prepared by nonprofit entities and
thus not incur the expense of preparing new materials.
   (d) For the purposes of this chapter, "student credit card" has
the meaning set forth in subdivision (m) of Section 1747.02 of the
Civil Code.