Statutes > California > Evid > 1037-1037.8
1037.1.  (a) (1) As used in this article, "domestic violence
counselor" means a person who is employed by a domestic violence
victim service organization, as defined in this article, whether
financially compensated or not, for the purpose of rendering advice
or assistance to victims of domestic violence and who has at least 40
hours of training as specified in paragraph (2).
   (2)  The 40 hours of training shall be supervised by an individual
who qualifies as a counselor under paragraph (1), and who has at
least one year of experience counseling domestic violence victims for
the domestic violence victim service organization. The training
shall include, but need not be limited to, the following areas:
history of domestic violence, civil and criminal law as it relates to
domestic violence, the domestic violence victim-counselor privilege
and other laws that protect the confidentiality of victim records and
information, societal attitudes towards domestic violence, peer
counseling techniques, housing, public assistance and other financial
resources available to meet the financial needs of domestic violence
victims, and referral services available to domestic violence
victims.
   (3) A domestic violence counselor who has been employed by the
domestic violence victim service organization for a period of less
than six months shall be supervised by a domestic violence counselor
who has at least one year of experience counseling domestic violence
victims for the domestic violence victim service organization.
   (b) As used in this article, "domestic violence victim service
organization" means a nongovernmental organization or entity that
provides shelter, programs, or services to victims of domestic
violence and their children, including, but not limited to, either of
the following:
   (1) Domestic violence shelter-based programs, as described in
Section 18294 of the Welfare and Institutions Code.
   (2) Other programs with the primary mission to provide services to
victims of domestic violence whether or not that program exists in
an agency that provides additional services.