Statutes > California > Fgc > 2089.2-2089.26
2089.2.  (a) This article shall be known and may be cited as the
California State Safe Harbor Agreement Program Act.
   (b) The Legislature finds that a key to the goals set forth in
this article of conserving, protecting, restoring, and enhancing
endangered, threatened, and candidate species, is their habitat. A
significant portion of the state's current and potential habitat for
these species exists on property owned by private citizens,
municipalities, tribes, and other nonfederal entities. Conservation
efforts on these lands and waters are critical to help these
declining species. Using a collaborative stewardship approach to
these lands and waters will help ensure the success of these efforts.
   (c) The purpose of this article is to establish a program that
will encourage landowners to manage their lands voluntarily to
benefit endangered, threatened, or candidate species and not be
subject to additional regulatory restrictions as a result of their
conservation efforts.
   (d) This article does not relieve landowners of any legal
obligation with respect to endangered, threatened, or candidate
species existing on their land. The program established by this
article is designed to increase species populations, create new
habitats, and enhance existing habitats. Although this increase may
be temporary or long-term, California state safe harbor agreements
shall not reduce the existing populations of species present at the
time the baseline is established by the department.