Statutes > California > Gov > 11435.05-11435.65
11435.15.  (a) The following state agencies shall provide language
assistance in adjudicative proceedings to the extent provided in this
article:
   Agricultural Labor Relations Board
   Department of Alcohol and Drug Abuse
   State Athletic Commission
   California Unemployment Insurance Appeals Board
   Board of Prison Terms
   State Board of Barbering and Cosmetology
   State Department of Developmental Services
   Public Employment Relations Board
   Franchise Tax Board
   State Department of Health Services
   Department of Housing and Community Development
   Department of Industrial Relations
   State Department of Mental Health
   Department of Motor Vehicles
   Notary Public Section, Office of the Secretary of State
   Public Utilities Commission
   Office of Statewide Health Planning and Development
   State Department of Social Services
   Workers' Compensation Appeals Board
   Department of the Youth Authority
   Youthful Offender Parole Board
   Department of Insurance
   State Personnel Board
   California Board of Podiatric Medicine
   Board of Psychology
   (b) Nothing in this section prevents an agency other than an
agency listed in subdivision (a) from electing to adopt any of the
procedures in this article, provided that any selection of an
interpreter is subject to Section 11435.30.
   (c) Nothing in this section prohibits an agency from providing an
interpreter during a proceeding to which this chapter does not apply,
including an informal factfinding or informal investigatory hearing.
   (d) This article applies to an agency listed in subdivision (a)
notwithstanding a general provision that this chapter does not apply
to some or all of an agency's adjudicative proceedings.