Statutes > California > Gov > 11435.05-11435.65
11435.55.  (a) An interpreter used in a hearing shall be certified
pursuant to Section 11435.30. However, if an interpreter certified
pursuant to Section 11435.30 cannot be present at the hearing, the
hearing agency shall have discretionary authority to provisionally
qualify and use another interpreter.
   (b) An interpreter used in a medical examination shall be
certified pursuant to Section 11435.35. However, if an interpreter
certified pursuant to Section 11435.35 cannot be present at the
medical examination, the physician provisionally may use another
interpreter if that fact is noted in the record of the medical
evaluation.