Statutes > California > Gov > 11450.05-11450.50
11450.10.  (a) Subpoenas and subpoenas duces tecum may be issued for
attendance at a hearing and for production of documents at any
reasonable time and place or at a hearing.
   (b) The custodian of documents that are the subject of a subpoena
duces tecum may satisfy the subpoena by delivery of the documents or
a copy of the documents, or by making the documents available for
inspection or copying, together with an affidavit in compliance with
Section 1561 of the Evidence Code.