Statutes > California > Gov > 13332-13332.19
13332.19.  (a) For the purposes of this section, the following
definitions shall apply:
   (1) "Design-build" means a construction procurement process in
which both the design and construction of a project are procured from
a single entity.
   (2) "Design-build project" means a capital outlay project using
the design-build construction procurement process.
   (3) "Design-build entity" means a partnership, corporation, or
other legal entity that is able to provide appropriately licensed
contracting, architectural, and engineering services as needed.
   (4) "Design-build solicitation package" means the performance
criteria, any concept drawings, the form of contract, and all other
documents and information that serve as the basis on which bids or
proposals will be solicited from the design-build entities.
   (5) "Design-build phase" means the period following the award of a
contract to a design-build entity in which the design-build entity
completes the design and construction activities necessary to fully
complete the project in compliance with the terms of the contract.
   (6) "Performance criteria" means the information that fully
describes the scope of the proposed project and includes, but is not
limited to, the size, type, and design character of the buildings and
site; the required form, fit, function, operational requirements,
and quality of design, materials, equipment, and workmanship; and any
other information deemed necessary to sufficiently describe the
state's needs.
   (7) "Concept drawings" means any schematic drawings or
architectural renderings that are prepared, in addition to
performance criteria, in such detail as is necessary to sufficiently
describe the state's needs.
   (b) Except as otherwise specified in paragraphs (1) to (4),
inclusive, no funds appropriated for a design-build project may be
expended by any state agency, including, but not limited to, the
University of California, the California State University, the
California Community Colleges, and the Judicial Council, until the
Department of Finance and the State Public Works Board have approved
performance criteria or performance criteria and concept drawings for
the project.
   This section shall not apply to any of the following:
   (1) Amounts for acquisition of real property, in fee or any lesser
interest.
   (2) Amounts for equipment or minor capital outlay projects.
   (3) Amounts appropriated for performance criteria and concept
drawings.
   (4) Amounts appropriated for preliminary plans, if the
appropriation was made prior to January 1, 2005.
   (c) Any appropriated amounts for the design-build phase of a
design-build project, where funds have been expended on the
design-build phase by any state agency prior to the approval of the
performance criteria or the performance criteria and concept drawings
by the State Public Works Board, and all amounts not approved by the
board under this section shall be reverted to the fund from which
the appropriation was made. No design-build project for which a
capital outlay appropriation is made shall be put out to design-build
solicitation until the bid package has been approved by the
Department of Finance. No substantial change shall be made to the
performance criteria or to performance criteria and concept drawings
as approved by the board and the Department of Finance without
written approval by the Department of Finance. Any proposed bid or
proposal alternates set forth in the design-build solicitation
package shall be approved by the Department of Finance.
   (d) The State Public Works Board may augment a design-build
project in an amount of up to 20 percent of the capital outlay
appropriations for the project, irrespective of whether any such
appropriation has reverted. For projects authorized through multiple
fund sources, including, but not limited to, general obligation bonds
and lease-revenue bonds, to the extent permissible, the Department
of Finance shall have full authority to determine which of the fund
sources will bear all or part of an augmentation. The board shall
defer all augmentations in excess of 20 percent of the amount
appropriated for each design-build project until the Legislature
makes additional funds available for the specific project.
   (e) In addition to the powers provided by Section 15849.6, the
State Public Works Board may further increase the additional amount
in Section 15849.6 to include a reasonable construction reserve
within the construction fund for any capital outlay project without
augmenting the project. The amount of the construction reserve shall
be within the 20 percent augmentation limitation. The board may use
this amount to augment the project, when and if necessary, after the
lease-revenue bonds are sold to assure completion of the project.
Upon completion of the project, any amount remaining in the
construction reserve fund shall be used to offset rental payments.
   (f) Any augmentation in excess of 10 percent of the amounts
appropriated for each design-build project shall be reported to the
Chairperson of the Joint Legislative Budget Committee, or his or her
designee, 20 days prior to board approval, or not sooner than
whatever lesser time the chairperson, or his or her designee, may in
each instance determine.
   (g) (1) The Department of Finance may change the administratively
or legislatively approved scope for major design-build projects.
   (2) If the Department of Finance changes the approved scope
pursuant to paragraph (1), the department shall report the changes
and associated cost implications to the Chairperson of the Joint
Legislative Budget Committee, the chairpersons of the respective
fiscal committees, and the legislative members of the State Public
Works Board 20 days prior to the proposed board action to recognize
the scope change.
   (h) The Department of Finance shall report to the Chairperson of
* * *