Statutes > California > Gov > 15430-15462.5
15459.1.  As part of its assurance under Section 15459, the borrower
shall agree to all of the following actions:
   (a) To advise each person seeking services at the borrower's
facility as to the person's potential eligibility for Medi-Cal and
Medicare benefits or benefits from other governmental third-party
payers.
   (b) To make available to the authority and to any interested
person a list of physicians with staff privileges at the borrower's
facility, which includes all of the following:
   (1) Name.
   (2) Specialty.
   (3) Language spoken.
   (4) Whether the physician takes Medi-Cal and Medicare patients.
   (5) Business address and phone number.
   (c) To inform in writing on a periodic basis all practitioners of
the healing arts having staff privileges in the borrower's facility
as to the existence of the facility's community service obligation.
The required notice to practitioners shall contain a statement, as
follows:
   "This hospital has agreed to provide a community service and to
accept Medi-Cal and Medicare patients. The administration and
enforcement of this agreement is the responsibility of the California
Health Facilities Financing Authority and this facility."
   (d) To post notices in the following form, which shall be
multilingual where the borrower serves a multilingual community, in
appropriate areas within the facility, including, but not limited to,
admissions offices, emergency rooms, and business offices:
   "This facility has agreed to make its services available to all
persons residing or employed in this area. This facility is
prohibited by law from discriminating against Medi-Cal and Medicare
patients. Should you believe you may be eligible for Medi-Cal or
Medicare, you should contact our business office (or designated
person or office) for assistance in applying. You should also contact
our business office (or designated person or office) if you are in
need of a physician to provide you with services at this facility. If
you believe that you have been refused services at this facility in
violation of the community service obligation you should inform
(designated person or office) and the California Health Facilities
Financing Authority."
   The borrower shall provide copies of this notice for posting to
all welfare offices in the county where the borrower's facility is
located.
   (e) For all facilities in areas, and of a type, not subject to
Medi-Cal contracting and for all borrowers which have negotiated in
good faith to obtain a Medi-Cal contract but were not awarded a
contract by the California Medi-Cal Assistance Commission, the
authority shall make modifications to the requirements contained in
this section to reflect the absence of a Medi-Cal contract. Nothing
in this section relieves a hospital of its obligations under Section
1317 of the Health and Safety Code.