Statutes > California > Gov > 19850-19850.7
19850.1.  (a) State employees shall be responsible for the purchase
of uniforms required as a condition of employment. The state shall
provide for an annual uniform allowance to state employees for the
replacement of uniforms worn on a full-time basis, and an annual
uniform allowance to state employees for the replacement of uniforms
worn on a part-time basis, in amounts agreed upon in a memorandum of
understanding reached pursuant to Section 3517.5.
   (b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (a), the state
shall provide any employee, who is either excluded from the
definition of state employee in subdivision (c) of Section 3513, or
is a nonelected officer or employee of the executive branch of
government who is not a member of the civil service, an annual
uniform allowance for the replacement of uniforms worn on a full-time
basis, and an annual uniform allowance for the replacement of
uniforms worn on a part-time basis, in amounts determined by the
department.