Statutes > California > Gov > 19869-19877.1
19871.2.  When an excluded employee is temporarily disabled for more
than 22 consecutive working days by an injury or type of injury
designated by the director as qualifying an employee for the benefits
of this section, he or she shall receive an enhanced industrial
disability leave benefit. The enhanced benefit shall be equivalent to
the injured employee's net take home salary on the date of
occurrence of injury. Eligibility and benefits may not exceed 52
weeks within a two-year period after the date of occurrence of the
injury. For the purposes of this section, "net salary" means the
amount of salary received after federal income tax, state income tax,
and the employee's retirement contribution has been deducted from
the employee's gross salary.
   The final decision as to whether an employee is eligible for, or
continues to be eligible for, enhanced benefits shall rest with the
appointing authority or his or her designee. The appointing authority
may periodically review the employee's condition by any means
necessary to determine an employee's continued eligibility for
enhanced benefits.
19872.  (a) The disabled employee shall not receive temporary
disability indemnity or sick leave or annual leave with pay for any
period for which he or she receives industrial disability leave.
   (b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), an employee may elect to
supplement industrial disability leave payments from the 23rd workday
with accrued leave credits including annual leave, vacation, sick
leave, or compensatory time off (CTO) in an amount necessary to
approximate the employee's full net pay. Partial supplementation
shall be allowed, but fractions of less than one hour shall not be
permitted. Once the level of supplementation is selected, it may be
decreased to accommodate a declining leave balance but it may not be
increased. Reductions to supplementation amounts shall be made on a
prospective basis only. The department may adopt rules for the
administration and enforcement of this subdivision.
   (c) If the provisions of this section are in conflict with the
provisions of a memorandum of understanding reached pursuant to
Section 3517.5, the memorandum of understanding shall be controlling
without further legislative action, except that if such provisions of
a memorandum of understanding require the expenditure of funds, the
provisions shall not become effective unless approved by the
Legislature in the annual Budget Act.
19873.  (a) Division 4.7 (commencing with Section 6200) of the Labor
Code shall not apply to employees to which this article applies.
   (b) If the provisions of this section are in conflict with the
provisions of a memorandum of understanding reached pursuant to
Section 3517.5, the memorandum of understanding shall be controlling
without further legislative action, except that if such provisions of
a memorandum of understanding require the expenditure of funds, the
provisions shall not become effective unless approved by the
Legislature in the annual Budget Act.
19874.  (a) If the employee continues to be temporarily disabled
after termination of benefits under this article, he or she shall be
entitled to the benefits provided by Divisions 4 (commencing with
Section 3201) and 4.5 (commencing with Section 6100) of the Labor
Code and to payments under Section 19863.
   (b) If the provisions of this section are in conflict with the
provisions of a memorandum of understanding reached pursuant to
Section 3517.5, the memorandum of understanding shall be controlling
without further legislative action, except that if such provisions of
a memorandum of understanding require the expenditure of funds, the
provisions shall not become effective unless approved by the
Legislature in the annual Budget Act.
19875.  (a) If an illness or injury causes temporary disability, the
employee shall be placed on industrial disability leave on the
fourth calendar day after the injured employee leaves work as a
result of the illness or injury, except that in case the injury
causes disability of more than 14 days or necessitates
hospitalization, the employee shall be placed on industrial
disability leave from the first day he or she leaves work or is
hospitalized as a result of the injury.
   (b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), in the case of state civil
service employees and employees of the Regents of the University of
California, the disability payment shall be made from the first day
the injured employee leaves work as a result of the injury, if the
injury is the result of a criminal act of violence against the
employee.
   (c) If the provisions of this section are in conflict with the
provisions of a memorandum of understanding reached pursuant to
Section 3517.5, the memorandum of understanding shall be controlling
without further legislative action, except that if such provisions of
a memorandum of understanding require the expenditure of funds, the
provisions shall not become effective unless approved by the
Legislature in the annual Budget Act.
19876.  (a) Payments shall be contingent on the complete medical
certification of the illness or injury including diagnosis and any
prognosis of recovery. Further, payments shall be contingent on the
employee's agreement to cooperate and participate in a reasonable and
appropriate vocational rehabilitation plan when furnished by the
state subject to appropriate medical approval as determined by the
department.