Statutes > California > Gov > 26298-26298.58
26298.2.  (a) A retail transactions and use tax ordinance applicable
in the incorporated and unincorporated territory of the county may
be adopted by the commission in accordance with Section 26298.8 and
Part 1.6 (commencing with Section 7251) of Division 2 of the Revenue
and Taxation Code, if the ordinance is adopted by a two-thirds vote
of the commission and if two-thirds of the electors voting on the
measure vote to approve its imposition at an election. This election
may be a special election called for that purpose by the commission
or, if the commission so determines, shall be consolidated with a
regular election.
   (b) In addition to the authorization of subdivision (a), a retail
transactions and use tax ordinance applicable in the incorporated and
unincorporated territory of the county may be adopted by the
commission in accordance with the requirements of subdivision (a),
except that, at the option of the commission, the ordinance may be
required to be approved by two-thirds of the electors voting on the
measure.