Statutes > California > Gov > 26625-26625.9
26625.3.  There is a Court Security Oversight Committee consisting
of five superior court judges appointed by the presiding judge. The
duties of the committee shall be those prescribed by this article,
and include, but are not limited to, the following:
   (a) To approve all transfers out of and into the court security
bureau.
   (b) To approve staffing levels and the recommended budget prior to
submission to the Judicial Council.
   (c) To approve security measures and plans prepared by the
sheriff, through the court security bureau commander.
   (d) Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, the sheriff shall
provide bailiffing, court security, and prisoner holding in the
Superior Court of Contra Costa County.