Statutes > California > Gov > 31487-31495.6
31494.5.  (a) A general member whose benefits are governed by
Retirement Plan E may, during a period of active employment, elect to
change plan membership and become a member, prospectively, in
* * *
receive, disability benefits, either during or after any elimination
or qualifying period, under a disability plan provided by the
employer up to the earlier of the date he or she retires or no longer
qualifies for disability benefits. If a member dies before he or she
is eligible to retire and before completing either two continuous
years of active service after the transfer date into Retirement Plan
D or after earning five years of retirement service credit under
Retirement Plan D after that transfer date, that member's beneficiary
shall not be entitled to the survivor allowance under Section
31781.1 or 31781.12, if operative.
   (f) Notwithstanding any other provisions of Retirement Plan D or
Retirement Plan E, a member who has transferred to Retirement Plan D
pursuant to this section and who retires for disability when eligible
under this section and Retirement Plan D, may not also retire for
service and receive service retirement benefits under Retirement Plan
E. However, for the purpose of calculating disability benefits under
Retirement Plan D, the "sum to which he or she would be entitled as
service retirement" or his or her "service retirement allowance," as
those terms are used in Sections 31726, 31726.5, and 31727.4, shall
consist of the blended benefit to which the member would be entitled
under subdivision (d) if he or she retired for service, not just the
service retirement benefit to which he or she would be entitled under
Retirement Plan D.
   (g) As used in this section:
   (1) "Active service" means time spent on active, on-the-job
performance of the duties of a full-time or part-time position and on
any authorized paid leaves of absence; provided, however, that any
authorized paid leave of absence or part-time service shall not
constitute active service if the leave of absence or part-time
service is necessitated by a preexisting disability, injury, or
disease. The board of retirement shall determine whether or not a
leave of absence or part-time service is necessitated by a
preexisting disability, injury, or disease, and thus excluded from
the member's active service, based upon evidence presented by the
employer and the member upon request by the board.
   (2) "Entry age" means the age used for calculating the normal rate
of contribution to Retirement Plan D with respect to a member who
has transferred membership to Retirement Plan D under this section.
   (3) "Period of active employment" means a period during which the
member is actively performing the duties of a full-time or part-time
employee position or is on any authorized paid leave of absence,
except a leave of absence during which the member is totally disabled
and is receiving, or is eligible to receive, disability benefits,
either during or after any elimination or qualifying period, under a
disability plan provided by the employer.
   (4) "Retirement Plan D" means the contributory retirement plan
otherwise available to new members of the retirement system on the
transfer date.
   (5) "Retirement Plan E" means the noncontributory retirement plan
established under this article.
   (6) "Transfer date" means the first day of the first month that is
at least 30 days after the date that the application is filed with
the board to change plan membership under subdivision (a).
   (h) This section shall only be applicable to Los Angeles County
and shall not become operative until the board of supervisors of that
county elects, by resolution adopted by a majority vote, to make
this section operative in the county.
31495.  Until the completion of the next regularly scheduled
actuarial survey of the retirement system, the employer contribution
required to finance the plan created by this article shall be
established by the board, upon the recommendation of the actuary.