Statutes > California > Gov > 31487-31495.6
31494.5.  (a) A general member whose benefits are governed by
Retirement Plan E may, during a period of active employment, elect to
change plan membership and become a member, prospectively, in
* * *
under Retirement Plan D only with regard to the service that actually
has been purchased through completed deposit with the retirement
fund of the requisite purchase amount, calculated in accordance with
this subdivision.
   (d) Except as otherwise provided in this section, effective as of
the transfer date, a member who has transferred to Retirement Plan D
pursuant to this section and his or her survivors or beneficiaries
shall receive retirement, disability, survivors', death, or other
benefits that shall consist of: (1) the benefits to which they are
entitled under the terms of Retirement Plan D, but based on the
member's service credited only under that plan, and payable at the
time and in the manner provided under Retirement Plan D, and (2) the
benefits to which they would have been entitled under the terms of
Retirement Plan E had the member remained a member of Retirement Plan
E, but based on the member's service credited only under that plan,
and payable at the time and in the manner provided under Retirement
Plan E. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the calculation
of the portion of a member's or beneficiary's benefit that is
attributable to each plan is subject to that plan's respective,
separate terms, including, but not limited to, the definitions of
"final compensation" and provisions establishing cost-of-living
adjustments, establishing minimum age and service requirements, and
governing integration with federal social security payments.
Notwithstanding the foregoing, the aggregate service credited under
both Retirement Plan D and Retirement Plan E shall be taken into
account for the purpose of determining eligibility for, and vesting
of, benefits under each plan.
   (e) Notwithstanding any other provision of Retirement Plan D or
Retirement Plan E, a member who transfers into Retirement Plan D
under this section may retire for service-connected or
nonservice-connected disability and receive disability benefits under
Retirement Plan D only if he or she has either (1) completed two
continuous years of active service after his or her most recent
transfer date, or (2) earned five years of retirement service credit
under Retirement Plan D after his or her most recent transfer date.
Notwithstanding any other provision to the contrary, a member who
becomes disabled and does not meet either of these conditions (1) may
apply for and receive only a deferred or service retirement
allowance, or (2) may elect to transfer prospectively back to
Retirement Plan E, and for the purposes of calculating his or her
retirement benefits under this section, shall in lieu of credit under
Retirement Plan D be credited with service under Retirement Plan E
as provided under subdivision (g) of Section 31488 during any period
he or she is totally disabled and is receiving, or eligible to
receive, disability benefits, either during or after any elimination
or qualifying period, under a disability plan provided by the
employer up to the earlier of the date he or she retires or no longer
qualifies for disability benefits. If a member dies before he or she
is eligible to retire and before completing either two continuous
years of active service after the transfer date into Retirement Plan
D or after earning five years of retirement service credit under
Retirement Plan D after that transfer date, that member's beneficiary
shall not be entitled to the survivor allowance under Section
31781.1 or 31781.12, if operative.
   (f) Notwithstanding any other provisions of Retirement Plan D or
Retirement Plan E, a member who has transferred to Retirement Plan D
pursuant to this section and who retires for disability when eligible
under this section and Retirement Plan D, may not also retire for
service and receive service retirement benefits under Retirement Plan
E. However, for the purpose of calculating disability benefits under
Retirement Plan D, the "sum to which he or she would be entitled as
service retirement" or his or her "service retirement allowance," as
those terms are used in Sections 31726, 31726.5, and 31727.4, shall
consist of the blended benefit to which the member would be entitled
under subdivision (d) if he or she retired for service, not just the
service retirement benefit to which he or she would be entitled under
Retirement Plan D.
   (g) As used in this section:
   (1) "Active service" means time spent on active, on-the-job
performance of the duties of a full-time or part-time position and on
any authorized paid leaves of absence; provided, however, that any
authorized paid leave of absence or part-time service shall not
constitute active service if the leave of absence or part-time
service is necessitated by a preexisting disability, injury, or
disease. The board of retirement shall determine whether or not a
leave of absence or part-time service is necessitated by a
preexisting disability, injury, or disease, and thus excluded from
the member's active service, based upon evidence presented by the
employer and the member upon request by the board.
   (2) "Entry age" means the age used for calculating the normal rate
of contribution to Retirement Plan D with respect to a member who
has transferred membership to Retirement Plan D under this section.
   (3) "Period of active employment" means a period during which the
member is actively performing the duties of a full-time or part-time
employee position or is on any authorized paid leave of absence,
except a leave of absence during which the member is totally disabled
and is receiving, or is eligible to receive, disability benefits,
either during or after any elimination or qualifying period, under a
disability plan provided by the employer.
   (4) "Retirement Plan D" means the contributory retirement plan
* * *