Statutes > California > Gov > 31720-31755.3
31720.5.  If a safety member, a fireman member, or a member in
active law enforcement who has completed five years or more of
service under a pension system established pursuant to Chapter 4
(commencing with Section 31900) or under a pension system established
pursuant to Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 32200) or both or
under this retirement system or under the State Employees' Retirement
System or under a retirement system established under this chapter
in another county, and develops heart trouble, such heart trouble so
developing or manifesting itself in such cases shall be presumed to
arise out of and in the course of employment. Such heart trouble so
developing or manifesting itself in such cases shall in no case be
attributed to any disease existing prior to such development or
manifestation.
   As used in this section, "fireman member" includes a member
engaged in active fire suppression who is not classified as a safety
member.
   As used in this section, "member in active law enforcement"
includes a member engaged in active law enforcement who is not
classified as a safety member.