Statutes > California > Gov > 31720-31755.3
31720.7.  (a) If a safety member, a firefighter, a county probation
officer, or a member in active law enforcement develops a blood-borne
infectious disease or a methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus
skin infection, the disease or skin infection so developing or
manifesting itself in those cases shall be presumed to arise out of,
and in the course of, employment. The blood-borne infectious disease
or methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus skin infection so
developing or manifesting itself in those cases shall in no case be
attributed to any disease or skin infection existing prior to that
development or manifestation.
   (b) Any safety member, firefighter, county probation officer, or
member active in law enforcement described in subdivision (a)
permanently incapacitated for the performance of duty as a result of
a blood-borne infectious disease or methicillin-resistant
Staphylococcus aureus skin infection shall receive a
service-connected disability retirement.
   (c) (1) The presumption described in subdivision (a) is rebuttable
by other evidence. Unless so rebutted, the board is bound to find in
accordance with the presumption.
   (2) The blood-borne infectious disease presumption shall be
extended to a member following termination of service for a period of
three calendar months for each full year of the requisite service,
but not to exceed 60 months in any circumstance, commencing with the
last date actually worked in the specified capacity.
   (3) Notwithstanding paragraph (2), the methicillin-resistant
Staphylococcus aureus skin infection presumption shall be extended to
a member following termination of service for a period of 90 days
commencing with the last day actually worked in the specified
capacity.
   (d) "Blood-borne infectious disease," for purposes of this
section, means a disease caused by exposure to pathogenic
microorganisms that are present in human blood that can cause disease
in humans, including, but not limited to, those pathogenic
microorganisms defined as blood-borne pathogens by the Department of
Industrial Relations.
   (e) "Member in active law enforcement," for purposes of this
section, means members employed by a sheriff's office, by a police or
fire department of a city, county, city and county, district, or by
another public or municipal corporation or political subdivision or
who are described in Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 830) of
Title 3 of Part 2 of the Penal Code or who are employed by any county
forestry or firefighting department or unit, except any of those
members whose principal duties are clerical or otherwise do not
clearly fall within the scope of active law enforcement services or
active firefighting services, such as stenographers, telephone
operators, and other office workers, and includes a member engaged in
active law enforcement who is not classified as a safety member.