Statutes > California > Gov > 31720-31755.3
31727.4.  Upon retirement of any member for service-connected
disability, he shall receive an annual retirement allowance payable
in monthly installments, equal to one-half of his final compensation.
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, any member
upon retirement for service-connected disability shall receive a
current service pension or a current service pension combined with a
prior service pension purchased by the contributions of the county or
district sufficient which when added to the service retirement
annuity will equal one-half of his final compensation, or, if
qualified for a service retirement, he shall receive his service
retirement allowance if such allowance is greater but in no event
shall it exceed the limitation as set forth in Section 31676.1 as it
now reads or may hereafter be amended to read. The provisions of this
section shall also apply to any employee who becomes disabled for
service-connected causes prior to the first day of the calendar month
when he would normally become a member.