Statutes > California > Gov > 31720-31755.3
31720.4.  (a) Notwithstanding subdivision (b) of Section 31720, a
member who becomes permanently incapacitated for the performance of
duty with his or her employing county or district as a direct
consequence and result of injury or disease arising out of, and in
the course of, active military service while on miliary leave from
the county or district, shall be retired for nonservice-connected
disability regardless of age or years of service.
   (b) Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary in Section
31781.3, the surviving spouse of a member who dies as a direct
consequence and result of injury or disease arising out of, and in
the course of, active military service while on miliary leave from
his or her employing county or district, shall be entitled to the
combined benefit under Section 31781.3 regardless of the member's
years of service at the time of death.
   (c) For the purposes of this section:
   (1) "Active military service" means full-time duty within a branch
of the Armed Forces of the United States.
   (2) "Military leave" means an authorized leave of absence taken
from a member's employing county or district as a result of a member
being called to active military service because of his or her
position as a reservist or member of the National Guard.
   (d) This section shall apply only to the County of Los Angeles and
shall not be operative with regard to the county, or a district
within the county, until the board of supervisors of the county, or
the governing body of the district, elects, by resolution adopted by
a majority vote, to make this section operative. The adoption of a
resolution making this section operative shall not create a vested
right with respect to any member prior to the member's retirement or
death. The board of supervisors or the governing body of the district
may repeal or amend the resolution at any time, except to the extent
that it would affect a member who is retired or is deceased at the
time of the repeal or amendment.