Statutes > California > Gov > 31720-31755.3
31720.9.  (a) If a peace officer member, as defined in Sections
830.1 to 830.5, inclusive, of the Penal Code, or firefighter member,
with service under a pension system established pursuant to Chapter 4
(commencing with Section 31900) or under a pension system
established pursuant to Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 32200), or
both, or under this retirement system, under the Public Employees'
Retirement System, or under a retirement system established under
this chapter in another county, becomes ill or dies due to exposure
to a biochemical substance, the illness that develops or manifests
itself in those cases shall be presumed to arise out of, and in the
course of, employment. The illness that develops or manifests itself
in those cases shall in no case be attributed to any illness existing
prior to that development or manifestation.
   (b) Any peace officer member or firefighter member, as described
in subdivision (a), who becomes permanently incapacitated as a result
of exposure to a biochemical substance shall receive a
service-connected disability retirement.
   (c) The presumption described in subdivision (a) is rebuttable by
other evidence. Unless rebutted, the board is bound to find in
accordance with the presumption. This presumption shall be extended
to a member following termination of service for a period of three
calendar months for each full year of the requisite service, but not
to exceed 60 months in any circumstance, commencing with the last
date actually worked in the specified capacity.
   (d) For purposes of this section, a peace officer member or
firefighter member, as described in subdivision (a), does not include
a member whose principal duties are clerical or otherwise do not
clearly fall within the scope of active law enforcement services or
active firefighting services, such as stenographers, telephone
operators, and other office workers.
   (e) "Biochemical substance" means any biological or chemical agent
that may be used as a weapon of mass destruction, including, but not
limited to, any chemical warfare agent, weaponized biological agent,
or nuclear or radiological agent, as these terms are defined in
Section 11417 of the Penal Code.
31721.  (a) A member may be retired for disability upon the
application of the member, the head of the office or department in
which he is or was last employed, the board or its agents, or any
other person on his behalf, except that an employer may not separate
because of disability a member otherwise eligible to retire for
disability but shall apply for disability retirement of any eligible
member believed to be disabled, unless the member waives the right to
retire for disability and elects to withdraw contributions or to
permit contributions to remain in the fund with rights to service
retirement as provided in Article 9 (commencing with Section 31700).
   (b) When a member appeals from a separation for disability,
disputing the employer's assertion or assumption that he is not
eligible for disability retirement, the official, entity other than
the board, or court to whom appealed shall transfer the proceedings
to the board for determination of the eligibility and of disability
if so eligible.
   The appointing authority shall have the burden of proving
disability. Thereafter, the appellant shall have the burden of
proving job causation.
   This subdivision shall not be operative in any county until such
time as the board of supervisors shall, by resolution adopted by a
majority vote, make the provisions applicable in that county.
31722.  The application shall be made while the member is in
service, within four months after his or her discontinuance of
service, within four months after the expiration of any period during
which a presumption is extended beyond his or her discontinuance of
service, or while, from the date of discontinuance of service to the
time of the application, he or she is continuously physically or
mentally incapacitated to perform his or her duties.
31723.  The board may require such proof, including a medical
examination at the expense of the member, as it deems necessary or
the board upon its own motion may order a medical examination to
determine the existence of the disability.
31724.  If the proof received, including any medical examination,
shows to the satisfaction of the board that the member is permanently
incapacitated physically or mentally for the performance of his
duties in the service, it shall retire him effective on the
expiration date of any leave of absence with compensation to which he
shall become entitled under the provisions of Division 4 (commencing
with Section 3201) of the Labor Code or effective on the occasion of
the member's consent to retirement prior to the expiration of such
leave of absence with compensation. His disability retirement
allowance shall be effective as of the date such application is filed
with the board, but not earlier than the day following the last day
for which he received regular compensation. Notwithstanding any other
provision of this article, the retirement of a member who has been
granted or is entitled to sick leave shall not become effective until
the expiration of such sick leave with compensation unless the
member consents to his retirement at an earlier date.
   When it has been demonstrated to the satisfaction of the board
that the filing of the member's application was delayed by
administrative oversight or by inability to ascertain the permanency
of the member's incapacity until after the date following the day for
which the member last received regular compensation, such date will
be deemed to be the date the application was filed.
31725.  Permanent incapacity for the performance of duty shall in
all cases be determined by the board.
   If the medical examination and other available information do not
show to the satisfaction of the board that the member is
* * *