Statutes > California > Gov > 31720-31755.3
31726.5.  Upon retirement for nonservice-connected disability a
safety member who has attained age 55 shall receive his or her
service retirement allowance. Every safety member under age 55 who is
retired for nonservice-connected disability and who is not
simultaneously retired as a member on deferred retirement of the
Public Employees' Retirement System or a retirement system
established under this chapter in another county shall receive a
disability retirement allowance which shall be the greater of:
   (a) The sum to which he or she would be entitled to as service
retirement; or
   (b) A sum which shall consist of:
   (1) An annuity which is the actuarial equivalent of his or her
accumulated contributions at the time of his or her retirement.
   (2) If, in the opinion of the board, his or her disability is not
due to intemperate use of alcoholic liquor or drugs, willful
misconduct, or violation of law on his or her part, a disability
retirement pension purchased by contributions of the county or
district.
   (3) If, in the opinion of the board, his or her disability is not
due to conviction of a felony or criminal activity which caused or
resulted in the member's disability, a disability retirement pension
purchased by contributions of the county or district.
   Paragraph (3) shall only apply to a person who becomes a member of
the association on or after January 1, 1988.
31727.  The non-service-connected disability retirement pension
shall be such an amount as with that portion of his annuity provided
by his accumulated normal contributions will make his disability
retirement allowance, exclusive of the annuity provided by his
accumulated additional contributions, equal:
   (a) Ninety percent of one-sixtieth of his final compensation
multiplied by the number of years of service credited to him, if (1)
the member must rely upon service in another retirement system in
order to be eligible to retire or (2) such disability retirement
allowance exceeds one-third of his final compensation.
   (b) If the member is eligible to retire without relying upon
service in another retirement system, and the disability retirement
allowance computed under (a) does not exceed one-third of his final
compensation, 90 percent of one-sixtieth of his final compensation
multiplied by the number of years of service which would be
creditable to him were his service to continue until attainment by
him of age 65, but in such case the retirement allowance shall not
exceed one-third of his final compensation.