Statutes > California > Gov > 31720-31755.3
31727.7.  Upon retirement for nonservice-connected disability, in
lieu of any other allowance, a member who has five years or more
credited service shall receive a disability allowance equal to the
percentage of final compensation set forth opposite the member's
number of years of credited service in the following table:
                                  Percentage of
  Years of credited service:   final  compensation:
  Five years, but less than            20.0
  six years..................
  Six years, but less than             22.0
  seven years................
  Seven years, but less than           24.0
  eight years................
  Eight years, but less than           26.0
  nine years.................
  Nine years, but less than            28.0
  ten years..................
  Ten years, but less than             30.0
  eleven years...............
  Eleven years, but less               32.0
  than twelve years..........
  Twelve years, but less               34.0
  than thirteen years........
  Thirteen years, but less             36.0
  than fourteen years........
  Fourteen years, but less             38.0
  than fifteen years.........
  Fifteen or more years......          40.0
   This section shall only apply to the following persons:
   (a) Persons who become members of the retirement system after the
operative date of this section in the county.
   (b) Those persons who were members prior to such operative date
who, pursuant to a memorandum of understanding with their bargaining
unit, elect to be subject to this section on or after such operative
date.
   (c) Management and confidential employees and employees not a part
of a bargaining unit who were members prior to such operative date
and elect to be subject to this section on or after such operative
date. The board of supervisors shall prescribe the time period and
conditions governing the election.
   This section shall not be operative in any county until such time
as the board of supervisors by majority vote makes the provisions of
this section applicable in such county.
31728.  If, in the opinion of the board, the disability is due to
intemperate use of alcoholic liquor or drugs, wilful misconduct, or
violation of law on the part of the member, and his annuity is less
than two hundred forty dollars ($240) a year, the board may pay the
member his accumulated contributions in one lump sum in lieu of his
annuity.