Statutes > California > Gov > 31720-31755.3
31725.65.  (a) When the board finds, based on medical advice, that a
member in county service is incapacitated for the performance of the
member's duties, the board shall determine, based upon that medical
advice, whether the member may be capable of performing other duties.
If the board determines that a member, although incapacitated for
the performance of the member's duties, is capable of performing
other duties, the board shall notify the appropriate agency in county
service of its findings.
   (b) When the appropriate agency in county service receives that
notification from the board, the agency shall immediately inform the
member of any vacant county positions that may be suitable for the
member, consistent with his or her disability, and shall consult with
the member in an effort to develop a reemployment plan that shall
identify what position, if any, in county service would be compatible
with the member's aptitudes, interests, and abilities.
   (c) Upon approval by the member of the reemployment plan, the
appropriate agency in county service shall notify the board that the
agency is proceeding to implement the approved reemployment plan.
   (d) Upon commencement of service by the member in the position
specified in the approved reemployment plan, the member shall not be
paid the disability retirement allowance to which the member would
otherwise be entitled during the entire period that the member
remains in county service. However, if the compensation rate of the
position specified in the approved reemployment plan is less than the
compensation rate of the position for which the member was
incapacitated, the board shall, in lieu of the disability retirement
allowance, pay to the member a supplemental disability allowance in
an amount equal to the difference between the compensation rate of
the position for which the member was incapacitated, applicable on
the date of the commencement of service by the member in the position
specified in the approved reemployment plan, and the compensation
rate of the position specified in the plan, applicable on the same
date. The supplemental disability allowance shall be adjusted
annually to equal the difference between the current compensation
rate of the position for which the member was incapacitated and the
current compensation of the position specified in the approved
reemployment plan. The supplemental disability allowance payments
shall commence upon suspension of the disability retirement allowance
and the amount of the payments shall not be greater than the
disability retirement allowance to which the member would otherwise
be entitled. Supplemental disability allowance payments made pursuant
to this section shall be considered as a charge against the county
advance reserve for current service, and all of these payments
received by a member shall be considered as a part of the member's
compensation within the meaning of Section 31460.
   (e) From the time that the member is eligible to receive a
disability retirement allowance until the appropriate agency is able
to provide the position in county service specified in the approved
reemployment plan, and the member has commenced service in that
position, the disability retirement allowance to which the member is
entitled under this article shall be paid. Upon commencement of
service by the member in the position specified in the approved
reemployment plan, the period during which the member was receiving
disability retirement payments shall not be considered as breaking
the continuity of the member's service, and the rate of the member's
contributions shall continue to be based on the same age at entrance
into the retirement system on which the member's rates were based
prior to the date of the member's disability. The member's
accumulated contributions shall not be reduced as a result of the
member receiving the disability retirement payments, but shall be
increased by the amount of interest that would have accrued had the
member not been retired.
   (f) Notwithstanding Section 31560, a member whose principal
duties, while serving in the position for which the member was
incapacitated, consisted of activities defined in Section 31469.3
shall, upon commencement of service by the member in the position
specified in the approved reemployment plan, continue to be
considered as satisfying the requirements of Section 31560,
notwithstanding the actual duties performed during the entire period
that the member remains in county service.
   (g) This section shall apply only to members who are incapacitated
for the performance of the member's duties on or after January 1,
2004, and who are eligible to retire for service-connected
disability.