Statutes > California > Gov > 31720-31755.3
31725.8.  If any applicant for service-connected disability
retirement is found by the board to be permanently physically or
mentally incapacitated for the performance of his duties but not
because of injury or disease arising out of and in the course of his
employment, he may apply for, and the board in its discretion may
grant, a non-service-connected disability retirement allowance while
he is pursuing any rehearing before the board or judicial review
concerning his right to service-connected disability retirement. If
his disability is finally determined to have been service-connected,
appropriate adjustments shall be made in his retirement allowance
retroactive to the effective date of his disability retirement.
   If any member dies after electing to receive non-service-connected
disability retirement and before the question of his entitlement to
service-connected disability retirement is finally resolved, the
rights of his beneficiary shall be those selected by the member at
the time he elected to receive non-service-connected disability
retirement.
31726.  Upon retirement for non-service-connected disability a
member who has attained age 65 shall receive his or her service
retirement allowance.
   Every member under age 65 who is retired for non-service-connected
disability and who is not simultaneously retired as a member on
deferred retirement of the State Employees' Retirement System or a
retirement system established under this chapter in another county
shall receive a disability retirement allowance which shall be the
greater of the following:
   (a) The sum to which he or she would be entitled as service
retirement.
   (b) A sum which shall consist of any of the following:
   (1) An annuity which is the actuarial equivalent of his or her
accumulated contributions at the time of his or her retirement.
   (2) If, in the opinion of the board, his or her disability is not
due to intemperate use of alcoholic liquor or drugs, willful
misconduct, or violation of law on his or her part, a disability
retirement pension purchased by contributions of the county or
district.
   (3) If, in the opinion of the board, his or her disability is not
due to conviction of a felony or criminal activity which caused or
resulted in the member's disability, a disability retirement pension
purchased by contributions of the county or district. This paragraph
shall only apply to a person who becomes a member of the system on or
after January 1, 1988.