Statutes > California > Gov > 3541-3541.5
3541.3.  The board shall have all of the following powers and
duties:
   (a) To determine in disputed cases, or otherwise approve,
appropriate units.
   (b) To determine in disputed cases whether a particular item is
within or without the scope of representation.
   (c) To arrange for and supervise representation elections which
shall be conducted by means of secret ballot elections, and certify
the results of the elections.
   (d) To establish lists of persons broadly representative of the
public and qualified by experience to be available to serve as
mediators, arbitrators, or factfinders. In no case shall these lists
include persons who are on the staff of the board.
   (e) To establish by regulation appropriate procedures for review
of proposals to change unit determinations.
   (f) Within its discretion, to conduct studies relating to
employer-employee relations, including the collection, analysis, and
making available of data relating to wages, benefits, and employment
practices in public and private employment, and, when it appears
necessary in its judgment to the accomplishment of the purposes of
this chapter, recommend legislation. The board shall report to the
Legislature by October 15 of each year on its activities during the
immediately preceding fiscal year. The board may enter into contracts
to develop and maintain research and training programs designed to
assist public employers and employee organizations in the discharge
of their mutual responsibilities under this chapter.
   (g) To adopt, pursuant to Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section
11340) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2, rules and regulations to
carry out the provisions and effectuate the purposes and policies of
this chapter.
   (h) To hold hearings, subpoena witnesses, administer oaths, take
the testimony or deposition of any person, and, in connection
therewith, to issue subpoenas duces tecum to require the production
and examination of any employer's or employee organization's records,
books, or papers relating to any matter within its jurisdiction.
Notwithstanding Section 11425.10, Chapter 4.5 (commencing with
Section 11400) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 does not apply to a
hearing by the board under this chapter, except a hearing to
determine an unfair practice charge.
   (i) To investigate unfair practice charges or alleged violations
of this chapter, and take any action and make any determinations in
respect of these charges or alleged violations as the board deems
necessary to effectuate the policies of this chapter.
   (j) To bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction to
enforce any of its orders, decisions, or rulings, or to enforce the
refusal to obey a subpoena. Upon issuance of a complaint charging
that any person has engaged in or is engaging in an unfair practice,
the board may petition the court for appropriate temporary relief or
restraining order.
   (k) To delegate its powers to any member of the board or to any
person appointed by the board for the performance of its functions,
except that no fewer than two board members may participate in the
determination of any ruling or decision on the merits of any dispute
coming before it, and except that a decision to refuse to issue a
complaint shall require the approval of two board members.
   (l) To decide contested matters involving recognition,
certification, or decertification of employee organizations.
   (m) To consider and decide issues relating to rights, privileges,
and duties of an employee organization in the event of a merger,
amalgamation, or transfer of jurisdiction between two or more
employee organizations.
   (n) To take any other action as the board deems necessary to
discharge its powers and duties and otherwise to effectuate the
purposes of this chapter.