Statutes > California > Gov > 3541-3541.5
3541.5.  The initial determination as to whether the charges of
unfair practices are justified, and, if so, what remedy is necessary
to effectuate the purposes of this chapter, shall be a matter within
* * *
determining whether it is repugnant to the purposes of this chapter.
If the board finds that the settlement or arbitration award is
repugnant to the purposes of this chapter, it shall issue a complaint
on the basis of a timely filed charge, and hear and decide the case
on the merits. Otherwise, it shall dismiss the charge. The board
shall, in determining whether the charge was timely filed, consider
the six-month limitation set forth in this subdivision to have been
tolled during the time it took the charging party to exhaust the
grievance machinery.
   (b) The board shall not have the authority to enforce agreements
between the parties, and shall not issue a complaint on any charge
based on alleged violation of any agreement that would not also
constitute an unfair practice under this chapter.
   (c) The board shall have the power to issue a decision and order
directing an offending party to cease and desist from the unfair
practice and to take such affirmative action, including but not
limited to the reinstatement of employees with or without back pay,
as will effectuate the policies of this chapter.
GOVERNMENT CODE
SECTION 3541-3541.5
3541.  (a) There is in state government the Public Employment
Relations Board which shall be independent of any state agency and
shall consist of five members. The members of the board shall be
appointed by the Governor by and with the advice and consent of the
Senate. One of the original members shall be chosen for a term of one
year, one for a term of three years, and one for a term of five
years. The first term for the two new members of the board resulting
from the expansion of the board to five members shall be reduced by
the Governor as necessary so that the term of only one member of the
board shall expire in any given year. Thereafter, terms shall be for
a period of five years, except that any person chosen to fill a
vacancy shall be appointed only for the unexpired term of the member
whom he or she succeeds. Members of the board shall be eligible for
reappointment. The Governor shall select one member to serve as
chairperson. A member of the board may be removed by the Governor
* * *