Statutes > California > Gov > 3541-3541.5
3541.5.  The initial determination as to whether the charges of
unfair practices are justified, and, if so, what remedy is necessary
to effectuate the purposes of this chapter, shall be a matter within
the exclusive jurisdiction of the board. Procedures for
investigating, hearing, and deciding these cases shall be devised and
promulgated by the board and shall include all of the following:
   (a) Any employee, employee organization, or employer shall have
the right to file an unfair practice charge, except that the board
shall not do either of the following:
   (1) Issue a complaint in respect of any charge based upon an
alleged unfair practice occurring more than six months prior to the
filing of the charge.
   (2) Issue a complaint against conduct also prohibited by the
provisions of the agreement between the parties until the grievance
machinery of the agreement, if it exists and covers the matter at
issue, has been exhausted, either by settlement or binding
arbitration. However, when the charging party demonstrates that
resort to contract grievance procedure would be futile, exhaustion
shall not be necessary. The board shall have discretionary
jurisdiction to review the settlement or arbitration award reached
pursuant to the grievance machinery solely for the purpose of
determining whether it is repugnant to the purposes of this chapter.
If the board finds that the settlement or arbitration award is
repugnant to the purposes of this chapter, it shall issue a complaint
on the basis of a timely filed charge, and hear and decide the case
on the merits. Otherwise, it shall dismiss the charge. The board
shall, in determining whether the charge was timely filed, consider
the six-month limitation set forth in this subdivision to have been
tolled during the time it took the charging party to exhaust the
grievance machinery.
   (b) The board shall not have the authority to enforce agreements
between the parties, and shall not issue a complaint on any charge
based on alleged violation of any agreement that would not also
constitute an unfair practice under this chapter.
* * *