Statutes > California > Gov > 3543-3543.8
3543.5.  It is unlawful for a public school employer to do any of
the following:
   (a) Impose or threaten to impose reprisals on employees, to
discriminate or threaten to discriminate against employees, or
otherwise to interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees because of
their exercise of rights guaranteed by this chapter. For purposes of
this subdivision, "employee" includes an applicant for employment or
reemployment.
   (b) Deny to employee organizations rights guaranteed to them by
this chapter.
   (c) Refuse or fail to meet and negotiate in good faith with an
exclusive representative. Knowingly providing an exclusive
representative with inaccurate information, whether or not in
response to a request for information, regarding the financial
resources of the public school employer constitutes a refusal or
failure to meet and negotiate in good faith.
   (d) Dominate or interfere with the formation or administration of
any employee organization, or contribute financial or other support
to it, or in any way encourage employees to join any organization in
preference to another.
   (e) Refuse to participate in good faith in the impasse procedure
set forth in Article 9 (commencing with Section 3548).