Statutes > California > Gov > 3543-3543.8
3543.8.  Any employee organization shall have standing to sue in any
action or proceeding heretofore or hereafter instituted by it as
representative and on behalf of one or more of its members. The
provisions of this section are expressly intended to apply to actions
or proceedings commenced prior to, but concluded or pending as of,
as well as on and after, the effective date of this section.