Statutes > California > Gov > 3543-3543.8
3543.2.  (a) The scope of representation shall be limited to matters
relating to wages, hours of employment, and other terms and
conditions of employment. "Terms and conditions of employment" mean
health and welfare benefits as defined by Section 53200, leave,
transfer and reassignment policies, safety conditions of employment,
class size, procedures to be used for the evaluation of employees,
organizational security pursuant to Section 3546, procedures for
processing grievances pursuant to Sections 3548.5, 3548.6, 3548.7,
and 3548.8, the layoff of probationary certificated school district
employees, pursuant to Section 44959.5 of the Education Code, and
alternative compensation or benefits for employees adversely affected
by pension limitations pursuant to Section 22316 of the Education
Code, to the extent deemed reasonable and without violating the
intent and purposes of Section 415 of the Internal Revenue Code. In
addition, the exclusive representative of certificated personnel has
the right to consult on the definition of educational objectives, the
determination of the content of courses and curriculum, and the
selection of textbooks to the extent such matters are within the
discretion of the public school employer under the law. All matters
not specifically enumerated are reserved to the public school
employer and may not be a subject of meeting and negotiating,
provided that nothing herein may be construed to limit the right of
the public school employer to consult with any employees or employee
organization on any matter outside the scope of representation.
   (b) Notwithstanding Section 44944 of the Education Code, the
public school employer and the exclusive representative shall, upon
request of either party, meet and negotiate regarding causes and
procedures for disciplinary action, other than dismissal, including a
suspension of pay for up to 15 days, affecting certificated
employees. If the public school employer and the exclusive
representative do not reach mutual agreement, then the provisions of
Section 44944 of the Education Code shall apply.
   (c) Notwithstanding Section 44955 of the Education Code, the
public school employer and the exclusive representative shall, upon
request of either party, meet and negotiate regarding procedures and
criteria for the layoff of certificated employees for lack of funds.
If the public school employer and the exclusive representative do not
reach mutual agreement, then the provisions of Section 44955 of the
Education Code shall apply.
   (d) Notwithstanding Section 45028 of the Education Code, the
public school employer and the exclusive representative shall, upon
request of either party, meet and negotiate regarding the payment of
additional compensation based upon criteria other than years of
training and years of experience. If the public school employer and
the exclusive representative do not reach mutual agreement, then the
provisions of Section 45028 of the Education Code shall apply.
   (e) Pursuant to Section 45028 of the Education Code, the public
school employer and the exclusive representative shall, upon the
request of either party, meet and negotiate a salary schedule based
on criteria other than a uniform allowance for years of training and
years of experience. If the public school employer and the exclusive
representative do not reach mutual agreement, then the provisions of
Section 45028 of the Education Code requiring a salary schedule based
upon a uniform allowance for years of training and years of
experience shall apply. A salary schedule established pursuant to
this subdivision shall not result in the reduction of the salary of
any teacher.