Statutes > California > Gov > 3543-3543.8
3543.7.  The duty to meet and negotiate in good faith requires the
parties to begin negotiations prior to the adoption of the final
budget for the ensuing year sufficiently in advance of such adoption
date so that there is adequate time for agreement to be reached, or
for the resolution of an impasse.