Statutes > California > Gov > 3543-3543.8
3543.8.  Any employee organization shall have standing to sue in any
action or proceeding heretofore or hereafter instituted by it as
representative and on behalf of one or more of its members. The
provisions of this section are expressly intended to apply to actions
or proceedings commenced prior to, but concluded or pending as of,
as well as on and after, the effective date of this section.
GOVERNMENT CODE
SECTION 3543-3543.8
3543.  (a) Public school employees shall have the right to form,
join, and participate in the activities of employee organizations of
their own choosing for the purpose of representation on all matters
of employer-employee relations. Public school employees shall have
the right to represent themselves individually in their employment
relations with the public school employer, except that once the
employees in an appropriate unit have selected an exclusive
representative and it has been recognized pursuant to Section 3544.1
or certified pursuant to Section 3544.7, an employee in that unit
shall not meet and negotiate with the public school employer. If the
exclusive representative of a unit provides notification, as
specified by subdivision (a) of Section 3546, public school employees
who are in a unit for which an exclusive representative has been
selected, shall be required, as a condition of continued employment,
to join the recognized employee organization or to pay the
organization a fair share services fee, as required by Section 3546.
If a majority of the members of a bargaining unit rescind that
arrangement, either of the following options shall be applicable:
   (1) The recognized employee organization may petition for the
reinstatement of the arrangement described in subdivision (a) of
Section 3546 pursuant to the procedures in paragraph (2) of
subdivision (d) of Section 3546.
   (2) The employees may negotiate either of the two forms of
organizational security described in subdivision (i) of Section
3540.1.
   (b) An employee may at any time present grievances to his or her
employer, and have those grievances adjusted, without the
intervention of the exclusive representative, as long as the
adjustment is reached prior to arbitration pursuant to Sections
3548.5, 3548.6, 3548.7, and 3548.8 and the adjustment is not
inconsistent with the terms of a written agreement then in effect,
provided that the public school employer shall not agree to a
resolution of the grievance until the exclusive representative has
received a copy of the grievance and the proposed resolution and has
been given the opportunity to file a response.