Statutes > California > Gov > 3543-3543.8
3543.3.  A public school employer or such representatives as it may
designate who may, but need not be, subject to either certification
requirements or requirements for classified employees set forth in
the Education Code, shall meet and negotiate with and only with
representatives of employee organizations selected as exclusive
representatives of appropriate units upon request with regard to
matters within the scope of representation.