Statutes > California > Gov > 3543-3543.8
3543.4.  A person serving in a management position, senior
management position, or a confidential position may not be
represented by an exclusive representative. Any person serving in
such a position may represent himself or herself individually or by
an employee organization whose membership is composed entirely of
employees designated as holding those positions, in his or her
employment relationship with the public school employer, but, in no
case, shall such an organization meet and negotiate with the public
school employer. A representative may not be permitted by a public
school employer to meet and negotiate on any benefit or compensation
paid to persons serving in a management position, senior management
position, or a confidential position.