Statutes > California > Gov > 3543-3543.8
3543.1.  (a) Employee organizations shall have the right to
represent their members in their employment relations with public
school employers, except that once an employee organization is
recognized or certified as the exclusive representative of an
appropriate unit pursuant to Section 3544.1 or 3544.7, respectively,
only that employee organization may represent that unit in their
employment relations with the public school employer. Employee
organizations may establish reasonable restrictions regarding who may
join and may make reasonable provisions for the dismissal of
individuals from membership.
   (b) Employee organizations shall have the right of access at
reasonable times to areas in which employees work, the right to use
institutional bulletin boards, mailboxes, and other means of
communication, subject to reasonable regulation, and the right to use
institutional facilities at reasonable times for the purpose of
meetings concerned with the exercise of the rights guaranteed by this
chapter.
   (c) A reasonable number of representatives of an exclusive
representative shall have the right to receive reasonable periods of
released time without loss of compensation when meeting and
negotiating and for the processing of grievances.
   (d) All employee organizations shall have the right to have
membership dues deducted pursuant to Sections 45060 and 45168 of the
Education Code, until an employee organization is recognized as the
exclusive representative for any of the employees in an appropriate
unit, and then the deduction as to any employee in the negotiating
unit shall not be permissible except to the exclusive representative.