Statutes > California > Gov > 3548-3548.8
3548.2.  (a) The panel shall, within 10 days after its appointment,
meet with the parties or their representatives, either jointly or
separately, and may make inquiries and investigations, hold hearings,
and take any other steps as it may deem appropriate. For the purpose
of the hearings, investigations, and inquiries, the panel shall have
the power to issue subpoenas requiring the attendance and testimony
of witnesses and the production of evidence. The several departments,
commissions, divisions, authorities, boards, bureaus, agencies, and
officers of the state, or any political subdivision or agency
thereof, including any board of education, shall furnish the panel,
upon its request, with all records, papers and information in their
possession relating to any matter under investigation by or in issue
before the panel.
    (b) In arriving at their findings and recommendations, the
factfinders shall consider, weigh, and be guided by all the following
criteria:
   (1) State and federal laws that are applicable to the employer.
   (2) Stipulations of the parties.
   (3) The interests and welfare of the public and the financial
ability of the public school employer.
   (4) Comparison of the wages, hours, and conditions of employment
of the employees involved in the factfinding proceeding with the
wages, hours, and conditions of employment of other employees
performing similar services and with other employees generally in
public school employment in comparable communities.
   (5) The consumer price index for goods and services, commonly
known as the cost of living.
   (6) The overall compensation presently received by the employees,
including direct wage compensation, vacations, holidays, and other
excused time, insurance and pensions, medical and hospitalization
benefits; the continuity and stability of employment; and all other
benefits received.
   (7)  Any other facts, not confined to those specified in
paragraphs (1) to (6), inclusive, which are normally or traditionally
taken into consideration in making the findings and recommendations.