Statutes > California > Gov > 3548-3548.8
3548.1.  (a) If the mediator is unable to effect settlement of the
controversy within 15 days after his appointment and the mediator
declares that factfinding is appropriate to the resolution of the
impasse, either party may, by written notification to the other,
request that their differences be submitted to a factfinding panel.
Within five days after receipt of the written request, each party
shall select a person to serve as its member of the factfinding
panel. The board shall, within five days after such selection, select
a chairperson of the factfinding panel. The chairperson designated
by the board shall not, without the consent of both parties, be the
same person who served as mediator pursuant to Section 3548.
   (b) Within five days after the board selects a chairperson of the
factfinding panel, the parties may mutually agree upon a person to
serve as chairperson in lieu of the person selected by the board.