Statutes > California > Gov > 4216-4216.9
4216.1.  Every operator of a subsurface installation, except the
Department of Transportation, shall become a member of, participate
in, and share in the costs of, a regional notification center.
Operators of subsurface installations who are members of, participate
including, but not limited to, the South Shore Utility Coordinating
Council, the Underground Service Alert--Northern California or the
Underground Service Alert--Southern California are in compliance with
this section and Section 4216.9.