Statutes > California > Gov > 4216-4216.9
4216.9.  (a) No permit to excavate issued by any local agency, as
defined in Section 4216, or any state agency, shall be valid unless
the applicant has been provided an initial inquiry identification
number by a regional notification center pursuant to Section 4216.2.
For purposes of this section, "state agency" means every state
agency, department, division, bureau, board, or commission, including
the Department of Transportation.
   (b) This article does not exempt any person or corporation from
Sections 7951, 7952, and 7953 of the Public Utilities Code.
GOVERNMENT CODE
SECTION 4216-4216.9
4216.  As used in this article the following definitions apply:
   (a) "Approximate location of subsurface installations" means a
strip of land not more than 24 inches on either side of the exterior
surface of the subsurface installation. "Approximate location" does
not mean depth.
   (b) "Excavation" means any operation in which earth, rock, or
other material in the ground is moved, removed, or otherwise
displaced by means of tools, equipment, or explosives in any of the
following ways: grading, trenching, digging, ditching, drilling,
augering, tunneling, scraping, cable or pipe plowing and driving, or
any other way.
   (c) Except as provided in Section 4216.8, "excavator" means any
person, firm, contractor or subcontractor, owner, operator, utility,
association, corporation, partnership, business trust, public agency,
or other entity that, with their, or his or her, own employees or
equipment performs any excavation.
   (d) "Emergency" means a sudden, unexpected occurrence, involving a
clear and imminent danger, demanding immediate action to prevent or
mitigate loss of, or damage to, life, health, property, or essential
public services. "Unexpected occurrence" includes, but is not limited
to, fires, floods, earthquakes or other soil or geologic movements,
riots, accidents, damage to a subsurface installation requiring
immediate repair, or sabotage.
   (e) "High priority subsurface installation" means high-pressure
natural gas pipelines with normal operating pressures greater than
415kPA gauge (60psig), petroleum pipelines, pressurized sewage
pipelines, high-voltage electric supply lines, conductors, or cables
that have a potential to ground of greater than or equal to 60kv, or
hazardous materials pipelines that are potentially hazardous to
workers or the public if damaged.
   (f) "Inquiry identification number" means the number that is
provided by a regional notification center to every person who
contacts the center pursuant to Section 4216.2. The inquiry
identification number shall remain valid for not more than 28
calendar days from the date of issuance, and after that date shall
require regional notification center revalidation.
   (g) "Local agency" means a city, county, city and county, school
district, or special district.
   (h) "Operator" means any person, corporation, partnership,
business trust, public agency, or other entity that owns, operates,
or maintains a subsurface installation. For purposes of Section
4216.1, an "operator" does not include an owner of real property
where subsurface facilities are exclusively located if they are used
exclusively to furnish services on that property and the subsurface
facilities are under the operation and control of that owner.
   (i) "Qualified person" means a person who completes a training
program in accordance with the requirements of Title 8, California
Code of Regulations, Section 1509, Injury Prevention Program, that
meets the minimum training guidelines and practices of Common Ground
Alliance current Best Practices.
   (j) "Regional notification center" means a nonprofit association
or other organization of operators of subsurface installations that
provides advance warning of excavations or other work close to
existing subsurface installations, for the purpose of protecting
those installations from damage, removal, relocation, or repair.
   (k) "State agency" means every state agency, department, division,
bureau, board, or commission.
   (l) "Subsurface installation" means any underground pipeline,
conduit, duct, wire, or other structure, except nonpressurized
sewerlines, nonpressurized storm drains, or other nonpressurized
drain lines.