Statutes > California > Gov > 4216-4216.9
4216.6.  (a) (1) Any operator or excavator who negligently violates
this article is subject to a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed
ten thousand dollars ($10,000).
   (2) Any operator or excavator who knowingly and willfully violates
any of the provisions of this article is subject to a civil penalty
in an amount not to exceed fifty thousand dollars ($50,000).
   (3) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this article,
this section is not intended to affect any civil remedies otherwise
provided by law for personal injury or for property damage, including
any damage to subsurface installations, nor is this section intended
to create any new civil remedies for those injuries or that damage.
   (4) This article shall not be construed to limit any other
provision of law granting governmental immunity to state or local
agencies or to impose any liability or duty of care not otherwise
imposed by law upon any state or local agency.
   (b) An action may be brought by the Attorney General, the district
attorney, or the local or state agency which issued the permit to
excavate, for the enforcement of the civil penalty pursuant to this
section. If penalties are collected as a result of a civil suit
brought by a state or local agency for collection of those civil
penalties, the penalties imposed shall be paid to the general fund of
the agency. If more than one agency is involved in enforcement, the
penalties imposed shall be apportioned among them by the court in a
manner that will fairly offset the relative costs incurred by the
state or local agencies, or both, in collecting these fees.