Statutes > California > Gov > 4216-4216.9
4216.4.  (a) When the excavation is within the approximate location
of subsurface installation, the excavator shall determine the exact
location of subsurface installations in conflict with the excavation
by excavating with hand tools within the area of the approximate
location of subsurface installations as provided by the operators in
accordance with Section 4216.3 before using any power-operated or
power-driven excavating or boring equipment within the approximate
location of the subsurface installation, except that power-operated
or power-driven excavating or boring equipment may be used for the
removal of any existing pavement if there are no subsurface
installations contained in the pavement. If documented notice of the
intent to use vacuum excavation devices, or power-operated or
power-driven excavating or boring equipment, has been provided to the
subsurface installation operator or operators and it is mutually
agreeable with the operator or operators and the excavator, the
excavator may utilize vacuum excavation devices, or power-operated or
power-driven excavating or boring equipment within the approximate
location of a subsurface installation and to any depth.
   (b) If the exact location of the subsurface installation cannot be
determined by hand excavating in accordance with subdivision (a),
the excavator shall request the operator to provide additional
information to the excavator, to the extent that information is
available to the operator, to enable the excavator to determine the
exact location of the installation. The regional notification center
shall provide the excavator with the contact phone number of the
subsurface installation operator.
   (c) An excavator discovering or causing damage to a subsurface
installation, including all breaks, leaks, nicks, dents, gouges,
grooves, or other damage to subsurface installation lines, conduits,
coatings, or cathodic protection, shall immediately notify the
subsurface installation operator. The excavator may contact the
regional notification center to obtain the contact information of the
subsurface installation operator. If high priority subsurface
installations are damaged and the operator cannot be contacted, the
excavator shall call 911 emergency services.