Statutes > California > Gov > 4216-4216.9
4216.3.  (a) (1) Any operator of a subsurface installation who
receives timely notification of any proposed excavation work in
accordance with Section 4216.2 shall, within two working days of that
notification, excluding weekends and holidays, or before the start
of the excavation work, whichever is later, or at a later time
mutually agreeable to the operator and the excavator, locate and
field mark the approximate location and, if known, the number of
subsurface installations that may be affected by the excavation to
the extent and degree of accuracy that the information is available
either in the records of the operator or as determined through the
use of standard locating techniques other than excavating, otherwise
advise the person who contacted the center of the location of the
operator's subsurface installations that may be affected by the
excavation, or advise the person that the operator does not operate
any subsurface installations that would be affected by the proposed
excavation.
   (2) Only a qualified person shall perform subsurface installation
locating activities.
   (3) A qualified person performing subsurface installation locating
activities on behalf of a subsurface installation operator shall use
a minimum of a single-frequency utility locating device and shall
have access to alternative sources for verification, if necessary.
   (4) Operators of high priority subsurface installations shall
maintain and preserve all plans and records for its subsurface
installations.
   (b) Every operator of a subsurface installation who field marks
the location of a subsurface installation shall make a reasonable
effort to make field markings in conformance with the uniform color
code of the American Public Works Association.
   (c) If, at any time during an excavation for which there is a
valid inquiry identification number, an operator's field markings are
no longer reasonably visible, the excavator shall contact the
appropriate regional notification center. The regional notification
center shall contact any member, if known, who has a subsurface
installation in the area of the excavation. Upon receiving timely
notification or renotification pursuant to this subdivision, the
operator shall re-locate and re-mark, within two working days, those
subsurface installations that may be affected by the excavation to
the extent necessary, in conformance with this section.
   (d) The excavator shall notify the appropriate regional
notification center of the failure of an operator to comply with this
section. The notification shall include the inquiry identification
number issued by the regional notification center. A record of all
notifications received pursuant to this subdivision shall be
maintained by the regional notification center for a period of not
less than three years. The record shall be available for inspection
pursuant to subdivision (d) of Section 4216.2.