Statutes > California > Gov > 4217.10-4217.18
4217.10.  To help implement the policy set forth in Section 25008 of
the Public Resources Code, and to extend that policy to facilities
of local governments, public agencies may develop energy
conservation, cogeneration, and alternate energy supply sources at
the facilities of public agencies in accordance with this chapter.