Statutes > California > Gov > 4217.10-4217.18
4217.13.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a public
agency may enter into a facility financing contract and a facility
ground lease on terms that its governing body determines are in the
best interest of the public agency if the determination is made at a
regularly scheduled public hearing, public notice of which is given
at least two weeks in advance, and if the governing body finds that
funds for the repayment of the financing or the cost of design,
construction, and operation of the energy conservation facility, or
both, as required by the contract, are projected to be available from
revenues resulting from sales of electricity or thermal energy from
the facility or from funding that otherwise would have been used for
purchase of electrical, thermal, or other energy required by the
public agency in the absence of the energy conservation facility, or
both. State agency heads may make these findings without holding a
public hearing.