Statutes > California > Gov > 4217.10-4217.18
4217.12.  (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a public
agency may enter into an energy service contract and any necessarily
related facility ground lease on terms that its governing body
determines are in the best interests of the public agency if the
determination is made at a regularly scheduled public hearing, public
notice of which is given at least two weeks in advance, and if the
governing body finds:
   (1) That the anticipated cost to the public agency for thermal or
electrical energy or conservation services provided by the energy
conservation facility under the contract will be less than the
anticipated marginal cost to the public agency of thermal,
electrical, or other energy that would have been consumed by the
public agency in the absence of those purchases.
   (2) That the difference, if any, between the fair rental value for
the real property subject to the facility ground lease and the
agreed rent, is anticipated to be offset by below-market energy
purchases or other benefits provided under the energy service
contract.
   (b) State agency heads may make these findings without holding a
public hearing.