Statutes > California > Gov > 4217.10-4217.18
4217.16.  Prior to awarding or entering into an agreement or lease,
the public agency may request proposals from qualified persons. After
evaluating the proposals, the public agency may award the contract
on the basis of the experience of the contractor, the type of
technology employed by the contractor, the cost to the local agency,
and any other relevant considerations. The public agency may utilize
the pool of qualified energy service companies established pursuant
to Section 388 of the Public Utilities Code and the procedures
contained in that section in awarding the contract.